Franchise opportunities compared
The Lash Lounge vs The Tox
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Lash Lounge: 131, The Tox: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Lash Lounge | The Tox |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $316,665 – $586,499 Grand Total — $316665 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $331,500 – $591,240 Single business — TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1,500 USD per month minimum (royalty otherwise 8% of Gross Revenue.) Continuing Royalty Fee — monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2% of gross revenue; payable weekly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 43 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 | +32 Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing | February 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021; formed in California on January 24. 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised salons operating at any point2025 $35,479,362 other Recurring Revenue of Memberships $ · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 salon 1 $1,422,128 other Q1 Salon 1 IL · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 salon 1 7 beds other Q2 Salon 1 MA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +128 more groups in the full report | Franchised (3 locations) — other measures $536,848 other Reported financial performance · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Company-owned (4 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue and profit $128,390 other Rent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,555,272 other Mindbody Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

