Franchise opportunities compared

    Face Foundrie vs The Lash Lounge

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Lash Lounge

    $316,665 – $586,499

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    The Lash Lounge

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Face Foundrie

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Lash Lounge

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Face Foundrie discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Face Foundrie: 35, The Lash Lounge: 131). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Lash Lounge

    $316,665 – $586,499
    Grand Total — $316665
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    The Lash Lounge

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Lash Lounge

    6%
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    3%
    Marketing contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Lash Lounge

    2%
    Marketing Fee — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    The Lash Lounge

    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    The Lash Lounge

    +2
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Lash Lounge

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Lash Lounge

    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Lash Lounge

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Face Foundrie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Facial Bars
    $1,568,066
    other Corporate Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — second quartile
    $689,937
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — third quartile
    $6.00
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +32 more groups in the full report
    The Lash Lounge
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised salons operating at any point2025
    $35,479,362
    other Recurring Revenue of Memberships $
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 salon 1
    $1,422,128
    other Q1 Salon 1 IL
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 salon 1
    7 beds
    other Q2 Salon 1 MA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +128 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Face Foundrie vs The Lash Lounge: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Face Foundrie or The Lash Lounge?
    Face Foundrie: $365,370 – $621,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Lash Lounge: $316,665 – $586,499 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Lash Lounge. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Face Foundrie and The Lash Lounge royalties compare?
    Face Foundrie: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Lash Lounge: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Face Foundrie and The Lash Lounge disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; The Lash Lounge has reviewed Item 19 figures for 131 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching