Franchise opportunities compared

    Face Foundrie vs VIO Med Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    VIO Med Spa

    $642,722

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    VIO Med Spa

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22

    Royalty · Item 6

    Face Foundrie

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    VIO Med Spa

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Face Foundrie discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Face Foundrie: 35, VIO Med Spa: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    VIO Med Spa

    $642,722
    Single Spa total investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    VIO Med Spa

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    VIO Med Spa

    6%
    Royalty weekly gross sales alternative fixed regulatory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    3%
    Marketing contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    VIO Med Spa

    1.5%
    Brand fund current monthly — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    VIO Med Spa

    64
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    VIO Med Spa

    +30
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    VIO Med Spa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Face Foundrie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Facial Bars
    $1,568,066
    other Corporate Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — second quartile
    $689,937
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — third quartile
    $6.00
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +32 more groups in the full report
    VIO Med Spa
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 1; opened October2016 convertedJanuary2018
    $89,876
    other Table1 Owner Operator Salary 7
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Spa 2; opened February2020
    8.6 percent
    other Table2 Gross Sales: Membership Fees %grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 operational franchise outlets age1+calendar years including2025; 16Spa 35Spa…
    $2,320,621
    other Table3 age1+years 1 st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Face Foundrie vs VIO Med Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Face Foundrie or VIO Med Spa?
    Face Foundrie: $365,370 – $621,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); VIO Med Spa: $642,722 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Face Foundrie. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Face Foundrie and VIO Med Spa royalties compare?
    Face Foundrie: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); VIO Med Spa: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Face Foundrie and VIO Med Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; VIO Med Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching