Franchise opportunities compared

    Face Foundrie vs Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $47,870 – $262,938

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Face Foundrie

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Face Foundrie and Merle Norman Cosmetics disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Face Foundrie

    $365,370 – $621,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $47,870 – $262,938
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Face Foundrie

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Face Foundrie

    3%
    Marketing contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    $14
    SMS Texting Marketing — $14
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    757
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    −74
    Calculated: 831 at end of 2023 → 757 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Face Foundrie

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Face Foundrie
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Facial Bars
    $1,568,066
    other Corporate Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — second quartile
    $689,937
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Facial Bars — third quartile
    $6.00
    other Franchised Facial Bars
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +32 more groups in the full report
    Merle Norman Cosmetics

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Face Foundrie vs Merle Norman Cosmetics: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Face Foundrie or Merle Norman Cosmetics?
    Face Foundrie: $365,370 – $621,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Merle Norman Cosmetics: $47,870 – $262,938 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Merle Norman Cosmetics. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Face Foundrie and Merle Norman Cosmetics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Face Foundrie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups; Merle Norman Cosmetics makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching