Franchise opportunities compared
The Laundry Spot vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Laundry Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TLThe Laundry Spot | The Red Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,268,500 – $2,241,750 Total lower initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty percentage of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $4.50 Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Marketing Fund Contribution permitted increase in gross sales percentage — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 4 businesses other Reporting affiliate locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
