Franchise opportunities compared

    The Red Collection vs The UPS Store®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The UPS Store®

    $85,925 – $606,081

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Red Collection

    Not available

    The UPS Store®

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Red Collection

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The UPS Store®

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The UPS Store® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The UPS Store® has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Red Collection

    $222,875 – $1,611,250
    Total initial investment, low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    The UPS Store®

    $85,925 – $606,081
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Red Collection

    4.5%
    Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The UPS Store®

    5%
    Royalty — percentage of subject-to-royalty sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Red Collection

    5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The UPS Store®

    2.5%
    National Advertising Fee — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Red Collection

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    The UPS Store®

    5,503
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Red Collection

    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025

    The UPS Store®

    +269
    Calculated: 5,234 at end of 2023 → 5,503 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The UPS Store®

    1980
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Red Collection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The UPS Store®

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Red Collection

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The UPS Store®
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $724,293
    other 2025 average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $719,842
    other 2024 average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
    $1,248,208
    other 2025 top-performing 10% average annual adjusted gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Red Collection vs The UPS Store®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Red Collection or The UPS Store®?
    The Red Collection: $222,875 – $1,611,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); The UPS Store®: $85,925 – $606,081 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The UPS Store®. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Red Collection and The UPS Store® royalties compare?
    The Red Collection: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The UPS Store®: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Red Collection or The UPS Store®?
    The Red Collection: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); The UPS Store®: 5,503 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Red Collection and The UPS Store® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The UPS Store® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching