Franchise opportunities compared

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business vs Tous Les Jours

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    $205,167 – $3,213,753

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tous Les Jours

    $730,750 – $812,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    Not available

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Tous Les Jours

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • The Original Rainbow Cone Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tous Les Jours figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • The Original Rainbow Cone Business and Tous Les Jours disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    $205,167 – $3,213,753
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Tous Les Jours

    $730,750 – $812,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    6%
    Royalty — 6% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Tous Les Jours

    3%
    e and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee The maximum amount of the Ad Fund Fee is — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    3%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution — maximum 3% of Gross Sales — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Tous Les Jours

    189
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    +6
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Tous Les Jours

    +82
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 189 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tous Les Jours

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    TOThe Original Rainbow Cone Business

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Tous Les Jours
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    $3,001,715
    other Table 1A Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    58 outlets
    other Table 1A Franchised Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    40 percent
    other Table 1B Franchised Outlets All eligible
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Original Rainbow Cone Business vs Tous Les Jours: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Original Rainbow Cone Business or Tous Les Jours?
    The Original Rainbow Cone Business: $205,167 – $3,213,753 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Tous Les Jours: $730,750 – $812,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Original Rainbow Cone Business. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Original Rainbow Cone Business and Tous Les Jours royalties compare?
    The Original Rainbow Cone Business: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Tous Les Jours: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Original Rainbow Cone Business or Tous Les Jours?
    The Original Rainbow Cone Business: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Tous Les Jours: 189 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Original Rainbow Cone Business and Tous Les Jours disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Original Rainbow Cone Business has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching