Franchise opportunities compared
The Picklr vs Toodley Town
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Picklr: 2, Toodley Town: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Picklr | Toodley Town |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $282,000 – $442,000 TOTAL — $282,000–$442,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 1% Brand Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $26,514 other Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Picklr vs Toodley Town: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Picklr or Toodley Town?
- The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Toodley Town: $282,000 – $442,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Toodley Town. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Picklr and Toodley Town royalties compare?
- The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Toodley Town: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do The Picklr and Toodley Town disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Toodley Town has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

