Franchise opportunities compared
The Red Collection vs WOODCRAFT
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only WOODCRAFT has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Red Collection | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $573,855 Total investment range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.50 Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.50 Renewal marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | −9 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom half 26 units other Bottom half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top half 27 units other Top half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores $1,848,662 other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
