WOODCRAFT
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching WOODCRAFT franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Woodcraft sells woodworking tools, supplies and project materials. Its stores also provide classes, demonstrations and guidance for beginners and experienced woodworkers.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a WOODCRAFT franchise?
- The WOODCRAFT Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $573,855 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the WOODCRAFT initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does WOODCRAFT charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does WOODCRAFT disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The WOODCRAFT FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 37). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many WOODCRAFT locations are there?
- The FDD reports 65 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $573,855 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 26 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 27 Franchisee-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 53 Franchisee-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 4 in 2025, to 65 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty weekly gross revenueMain ongoing fee
39 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom half
- Period
- Number of Stores
- Excluded
- One no financials, two closed2025 (bothoperated>=12months),twoacquiredby affiliate2025; allaffiliate-owned omitted
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee submitted reports; invoice product cost COGS; gross profit revenues minusCOGS only; operating/other expenses omitted. Gross revenue less taxes refunds goodfaith adjustments.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Top half
- Period
- Number of Stores
- Excluded
- One no financials, two closed2025 (bothoperated>=12months),twoacquiredby affiliate2025; allaffiliate-owned omitted
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee submitted reports; invoice product cost COGS; gross profit revenues minusCOGS only; operating/other expenses omitted. Gross revenue less taxes refunds goodfaith adjustments.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 53 locations
- Who is counted
- All stores
- Period
- Average Gross Revenues
- Excluded
- One no financials, two closed2025 (bothoperated>=12months),twoacquiredby affiliate2025; allaffiliate-owned omitted
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee submitted reports; invoice product cost COGS; gross profit revenues minusCOGS only; operating/other expenses omitted. Gross revenue less taxes refunds goodfaith adjustments.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
Net −9 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($573,855) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 69 to 65 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom half · PDF p. 37
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top half · PDF p. 37
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores · PDF p. 37
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
58 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | current assets cash | $397,970 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $242,239 |
| 2024 | due from related party - woodcraft supply, llc | $269,633 |
| 2024 | due from woodcraft supply, llc | $1,779,994 |
| 2024 | advertising fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $219,250 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue, current portion | $53,750 |
| 2024 | due to related party - woodcraft supply, llc | $269,633 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $805,682 |
| 2024 | noncurrent liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $167,917 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $973,599 |
| 2024 | s equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,717,029 |
| 2024 | s equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,690,628 |
| 2024 | advertising revenue | $2,059,802 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $7,865,396 |
| 2024 | net income | $2,056,919 |
| 2024 | member distribution | -$1,700,000 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $2,056,919 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$792 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $23,774 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | -$76,250 |
| 2024 | advertising fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$441,428 |
| 2024 | net change in cash | -$198,884 |
| 2024 | cash beginning of year | $596,854 |
| 2024 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $397,970 |
| 2024 | member equity | $1,717,029 |
| 2024 | total liabilities member equity | $2,690,628 |
| 2024 | operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,808,477 |
| 2024 | operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,808,477 |
| 2024 | s equity beginning of year | $1,360,110 |
| 2024 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,717,029 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,525,604 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $792 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $263,049 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,690,628 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $910,634 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,724,488 |
| 2024 | noncash member distribution | $1,700,000 |
| 2024 | revenue royalty income | $5,720,606 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $84,988 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$36,619 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities advances to related parties, net | -$1,724,488 |
| 2023 | current assets cash | $596,854 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $205,620 |
| 2023 | due from related party - woodcraft supply, llc | $639,374 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $1,441,848 |
| 2023 | due from woodcraft supply, llc | $1,364,506 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue, current portion | $65,000 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $1,213,327 |
| 2023 | noncurrent liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $232,917 |
| 2023 | s equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,360,110 |
| 2023 | revenue royalty income | $6,526,936 |
| 2023 | advertising revenue | $2,335,093 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $77,459 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $8,939,488 |
| 2023 | operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,891,177 |
| 2023 | net income | $3,048,311 |
| 2023 | s equity beginning of year | $1,311,799 |
| 2023 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,360,110 |
| 2023 | cash flows from operating activities net income | $3,048,311 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,812 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | -$66,459 |
| 2023 | advertising fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$266,987 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $2,765,212 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities advances to related parties, net | -$2,938,240 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$2,938,240 |
| 2023 | net change in cash | -$173,028 |
| 2023 | end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $596,854 |
| 2023 | member equity | $1,360,110 |
| 2023 | operating expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,891,177 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $53,159 |
| 2023 | s equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,806,354 |
| 2023 | noncash member distribution | $3,500,000 |
| 2023 | member distribution | -$3,000,000 |
| 2023 | cash beginning of year | $769,882 |
| 2023 | current liabilities accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $239,275 |
| 2023 | due to related party - woodcraft supply, llc | $248,374 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $1,446,244 |
| 2023 | advertising fund liabilityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $660,678 |
| 2023 | total assets | $2,806,354 |
| 2023 | total liabilities member equity | $2,806,354 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Nonrenewals
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Reacquired
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Opened
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Nonrenewals
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Terminations
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Start
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Start
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Maryland 2025 — Nonrenewals
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Maryland 2025 — Terminations
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2025 — Start
“2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2024 — Other ceased
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2024 — Nonrenewals
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2024 — Reacquired
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2024 — Sold to franchisee
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 Totals 2023 — Start
“2023 10 0 0 0 0 10”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2024 — End
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — Start
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 Totals 2023 — Opened
“2023 10 0 0 0 0 10”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — Reacquired
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Other ceased
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — End
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — End
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Terminations
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Other ceased
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 1 2”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Opened
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Reacquired
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-level Item 20 entry. The review criteria allow only national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2025 — Opened
“2025 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2024 — End
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Maryland 2025 — Reacquired
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2024 — Closed
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2024 — Opened
“2024 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Tennessee 2024 — Reacquired
“2024 3 0 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Maryland 2025 — Opened
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 39 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Opened
“2025 2 0 0 0 0 0 2”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 Totals 2023 — Closed
“2023 10 0 0 0 0 10”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — Opened
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — End
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — Sold to franchisee
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 Totals 2023 — Reacquired
“2023 10 0 0 0 0 10”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 4 West Virginia 2025 — Closed
“2025 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



