Franchise opportunities compared

    The UPS Store® vs WOODCRAFT

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The UPS Store® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The UPS Store®: 9, WOODCRAFT: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe UPS Store®WOODCRAFT
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $85,925 – $606,081
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $573,855
    Total investment range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty — percentage of subject-to-royalty sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    $5.00
    Royalty weekly gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.50
    National Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    $1.50
    Renewal marketing fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5,503
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +269
    Calculated: 5,234 at end of 2023 → 5,503 at end of 2025
    −9
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1980
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $724,293
    other 2025 average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Traditional The UPS Store Centers in the United States operating…
    $719,842
    other 2024 average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top-performing 10% of franchised Traditional Centers
    $1,248,208
    other 2025 top-performing 10% average annual adjusted gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom half
    26 units
    other Bottom half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top half
    27 units
    other Top half · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores
    $1,848,662
    other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.