Franchise opportunities compared
The StandardX Hyatt Franchising vs TownePlace Suites by Marriott
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TownePlace Suites by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TownePlace Suites by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TSThe StandardX Hyatt Franchising | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $25,077,904 – $31,737,442 Total excluding real estate — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty monthly gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Optional field marketing monthly range by tier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 2% Item 6 fee — to the Marketing Fund of — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels (2025; franchised hotels open at least two years and satisf… 72.9 percent other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels 43 percent other STR Included Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels (franchised hotels open 12 months and meeting Conditions) 109.3 units other 1-Year Comp Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The StandardX Hyatt Franchising vs TownePlace Suites by Marriott: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The StandardX Hyatt Franchising or TownePlace Suites by Marriott?
- The StandardX Hyatt Franchising: $25,077,904 – $31,737,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); TownePlace Suites by Marriott: $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TownePlace Suites by Marriott. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do The StandardX Hyatt Franchising and TownePlace Suites by Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The StandardX Hyatt Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TownePlace Suites by Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.