TownePlace Suites by Marriott
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching TownePlace Suites by Marriott franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- Bethesda, MD, United States Source: franchise.org
TownePlace Suites of Marriott is a hotel franchise in the travel, cruise and hotel category. The page identifies the business as a hotel and lists Marriott as the brand, with headquarters in Bethesda, Maryland.
Headline figures
TownePlace Suites by Marriott quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a TownePlace Suites by Marriott franchise?
- The TownePlace Suites by Marriott Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $13,054,800–$38,493,000 for total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 80–110 guestrooms (low estimate) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 66); $18,747,000–$38,493,000 for total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 120–150 guestrooms (low estimate) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 66). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The TownePlace Suites by Marriott FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 118). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- Is TownePlace Suites by Marriott a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 (Total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 80–110 guestrooms (low estimate)); $18,747,000 – $38,493,000 (Total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 120–150 guestrooms (low estimate)); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: other measures for 481 locations; other measures for 481 locations; other measures for 507 locations; other measures for 571 locations; other measures for 141 locations; other measures for 482 hotels; other measures for 482 locations; other measures for 482 locations; other measures for 482 locations; other measures for 567 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 80–110 guestrooms (low estimate)PDF p. 66$13,054,800 – $38,493,000
- Total estimated initial investment, excluding indeterminable costs — 120–150 guestrooms (low estimate)PDF p. 66$18,747,000 – $38,493,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
147 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 481 locations
- Who is counted
- STR Included Hotels (2025; franchised hotels open at least two years and satisfying Conditions)
- Period
- OCC RevPAR RevPAR Index 2025 $133.65
- Excluded
- Hotels not satisfying the stated renovation and expansion conditions
- Method
- STR per-hotel reported ADR, occupancy, RevPAR and RevPAR Index; calculation averages each hotel's reported results
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 481 locations
- Who is counted
- STR Included Hotels
- Period
- Hotels in 2025, 207 hotels or
- Excluded
- Hotels not meeting STR inclusion Conditions
- Method
- STR-reported performance; as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 507 locations
- Who is counted
- 1-Year Comp Hotels (franchised hotels open 12 months and meeting Conditions)
- Period
- and the average RevPAR Index was
- Excluded
- Hotels not meeting stated Conditions
- Method
- STR-reported 2025 performance; one-year comparable hotels
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 571 locations
- Who is counted
- All TownePlace Suites hotels open and operating in the United States and Canada
- Excluded
- Not limited to STR Included Hotels
- Method
- STR-reported performance; as of December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 141 locations
- Who is counted
- New Generation Hotels (STR Included Hotels designed and constructed to fourth-generation or later standards)
- Period
- RevPAR Index 2025 $135.02 75.2%
- Excluded
- Hotels outside New Generation definition
- Method
- STR-reported 2025 hotel performance; per-hotel averages and ranges
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 482 locations
- Who is counted
- Included Hotels (482 franchised hotels in the United States and Canada, open at least two years and satisfying Conditions)
- Period
- of the 482 Included Hotels,
- Excluded
- Group business and transient room nights booked directly at property or sales offices excluded from Reservation Channels
- Method
- Marriott internal databases for reservations and loyalty contribution; 12 months ended December 31, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 482 locations
- Who is counted
- Included Hotels — Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to occupancy
- Period
- Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to occupancy
- Excluded
- Group, OTA, wholesale and crew bookings excluded; point-redeemed stays excluded from reported figures
- Method
- Marriott internal database; average member room nights and loyalty occupancy contribution
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 482 locations
- Who is counted
- Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings
- Period
- Reservation Channel bookings
- Excluded
- Group room nights booked without loyalty points, OTA, wholesale and crew bookings excluded where stated
- Method
- Marriott internal database; disclosed channel booking shares and medians
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 482 locations
- Who is counted
- Included Hotels — Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to revenue
- Period
- Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to revenue
- Excluded
- Member-redeemed, group bookings without points, OTA, wholesale and crew bookings excluded from paid member room nights
- Method
- Marriott internal database; member-paid room nights and eligible spend, 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 567 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised TownePlace Suites hotels open and operating in the United States and Canada
- Excluded
- Excludes company-owned hotels
- Method
- STR-reported performance; as of December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($13,054,800 – $38,493,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 38
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels (2025; franchised hotels open at least two years and satisf… · PDF p. 118
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels · PDF p. 119
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels (franchised hotels open 12 months and meeting Conditions) · PDF p. 119
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All TownePlace Suites hotels open and operating in the United States and Canada · PDF p. 119
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation Hotels (STR Included Hotels designed and constructed to fourth-g… · PDF p. 119
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels (482 franchised hotels in the United States and Canada, open at… · PDF p. 120; PDF p. 121
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels — Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to occupancy · PDF p. 122
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings · PDF p. 121
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels — Marriott Bonvoy loyalty contribution to revenue · PDF p. 121
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised TownePlace Suites hotels open and operating in the United States and… · PDF p. 119
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1,043 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | operating income | $55,622 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's equity | $582,261 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $36,893 |
| 2025 | total member's equity | $545,368 |
| 2025 | gross fee revenue | $98,016 |
| 2025 | net fee revenues | $96,599 |
| 2025 | cost reimbursement revenue | $50,883 |
| 2025 | net income | $79,457 |
| 2024 | net fee revenues | $70,777 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $466,324 |
| 2024 | total assets | $477,080 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $10,756 |
| 2024 | gross fee revenue | $71,980 |
| 2024 | cost reimbursement revenue | $32,491 |
| 2024 | operating income | $41,474 |
| 2024 | net income | $63,830 |
| 2023 | gross fee revenue | $73,156 |
| 2023 | net fee revenues | $71,931 |
| 2023 | cost reimbursement revenue | $22,486 |
| 2023 | operating income | $43,646 |
| 2023 | net income | $64,157 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — hotels or 34.0% of hotels received
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 10.2% OTA booking share is stated, but the applicable population is unresolved: the disclosure identifies 482 Included Hotels and later says these percentages were calculated using 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — the median bookings from OTAs was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median OTA booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — For the
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The 482 Included Hotels count is explicit, but the same booking-channel disclosure later says the calculations used 88 Included Hotels; the applicable population cannot be settled from the cited pages.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — room night bookings from GDS; and
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 273 hotel count is stated, but the applicable population for this booking-channel result is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — the median bookings from GDS was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median GDS booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — the median bookings from CECs was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median CECs booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — the median bookings from Marriott.com was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median Marriott.com booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The figure is quoted, but the applicable population for this booking-channel percentage is unresolved: the disclosure identifies 482 Included Hotels, then says the booking percentages were calculated using all of the 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — bookings from all Reservation Channels was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median all-Reservation-Channels booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — Reservation Channel at all of the
“In calculating these percentages, we divided the total number of gross room nights booked through each type of Reservation Channel at all of the 88 Included Hotels by the total number of gross room nights booked at all of the 88 Included Hotels.”
Note: Item 19 explicitly states this booking calculation used 88 Included Hotels, while the same disclosure defines and repeatedly reports 482 Included Hotels; the discrepancy cannot be resolved from the cited pages.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — hotels or 45.6% of hotels received
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 15.6% GDS booking share is stated, but the applicable population is unresolved: the disclosure identifies 482 Included Hotels and later says these percentages were calculated using 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 45.6% result is stated, but the applicable population for this booking-channel percentage is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — total gross room night bookings OTAs;
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 220 hotel count is stated, but the applicable population for this booking-channel result is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — hotels or of hotels received
“2026 TownePlace Suites Domestic FDD Items 1-23: 3925203v2 (03/31/2026) 113 received 1.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings from Voice Reservations; 150 hotels or 31.1% of hotels received 0.7% or more of their total gross room night bookings from CECs; 164 hotels or 34.0% of hotels received 10.2% or more of their total gross room night bookings OTAs; 220 hotels or 45.6% of hotels received 15.6% or more of their total gross room night bookings from GDS; and 273 hotels or of hotels received 67.8% or more of their total gross room night bookings from all Reservation Channels.”
Note: The 67.8% booking share is stated, but the applicable population is unresolved: the disclosure identifies 482 Included Hotels and later says these percentages were calculated using 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — median bookings from Voice Reservations was
“For the 482 Included Hotels, the median bookings from Marriott.com was 41.5%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was 1.0%; the median bookings from CECs was 0.1%; the median bookings from OTAs was 8.5%; the median bookings from GDS was 14.7%; and the median bookings from all Reservation Channels was 69.8%.”
Note: The median Voice Reservations booking share is stated, but its applicable population is unresolved because the disclosure cites both 482 and 88 Included Hotels.
Item 19 · PDF p. 121 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Included Hotels — Reservation Channel bookings — nights booked at all of the
“In calculating these percentages, we divided the total number of gross room nights booked through each type of Reservation Channel at all of the 88 Included Hotels by the total number of gross room nights booked at all of the 88 Included Hotels.”
Note: The source explicitly says the booking calculations used 88 Included Hotels, while the same disclosure defines and repeatedly reports 482 Included Hotels; the applicable population cannot be resolved from the cited pages.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

