Franchise opportunities compared
Tide Laundromat vs Window Gang
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tide Laundromat discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tide Laundromat | Window Gang |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $204,382 – $1,751,885 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $138,600 – $246,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $65,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6.5% Weekly royalty on Net Sales — 6.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Current weekly brand fund contribution on Net Sales — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $50 Marketing Fund Contribution — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised Tide Laundromats open more than one year; average age one year… $1,199,889 other Net Sales 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 1 $29,729 other Store 1 average weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Store 2 $22,275 other Store 2 median weekly net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +1 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tide Laundromat vs Window Gang: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Tide Laundromat or Window Gang?
- Tide Laundromat: $204,382 – $1,751,885 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Window Gang: $138,600 – $246,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Window Gang. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Tide Laundromat and Window Gang royalties compare?
- Tide Laundromat: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Window Gang: 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Tide Laundromat or Window Gang?
- Tide Laundromat: 8 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Window Gang: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Tide Laundromat and Window Gang disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tide Laundromat has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Window Gang has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

