Franchise opportunities compared
TKK Fried Chicken vs Villa Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TKK Fried Chicken and Villa Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TKK Fried Chicken | Villa Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $192,000 – $698,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,500 – $601,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $37,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $20 rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $3.00 % of your gross revenue each calendar quarter As incurred Advertising Fund Contribution 5 Up to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −28 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 9 restaurants other Affiliate owned Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 10 restaurants other Franchised Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
TKK Fried Chicken vs Villa Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, TKK Fried Chicken or Villa Pizza?
- TKK Fried Chicken: $192,000 – $698,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Villa Pizza: $72,500 – $601,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Villa Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do TKK Fried Chicken and Villa Pizza royalties compare?
- TKK Fried Chicken: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Villa Pizza: $20 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do TKK Fried Chicken and Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- TKK Fried Chicken makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

