Franchise opportunities compared
Tomasos vs Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Tomasos figures come from its 2025 FDD and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Tomasos and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TTomasos | Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $145,200 – $319,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,688,800 – $6,577,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% Royalty percentage 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Continuing Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 System Advertising Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 78 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 80 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchised Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 $4,420,387 other Franchised Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 Affiliate-owned Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 $5,117,501 other Affiliate-owned Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70 Systemwide Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 $4,460,222 other Systemwide Average gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
