Franchise opportunities compared
Toppers Pizza vs Villa Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Toppers Pizza and Villa Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TPToppers Pizza | Villa Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $124,100 – $420,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,500 – $601,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% Continuing Royalty — 5.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $20 rtunity to own a franchise and pay a higher royalty) to $35,000. We offer a special discount of — 20 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Brand development fund weekly contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 % of your gross revenue each calendar quarter As incurred Advertising Fund Contribution 5 Up to — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 136 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +82 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025 | −28 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate owned VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 9 restaurants other Affiliate owned Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised VillaPizza/FreshItalianKitchen/ItalianKitchen open1year+ 10 restaurants other Franchised Surpassed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Toppers Pizza vs Villa Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Toppers Pizza or Villa Pizza?
- Toppers Pizza: $124,100 – $420,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Villa Pizza: $72,500 – $601,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Villa Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Toppers Pizza and Villa Pizza royalties compare?
- Toppers Pizza: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Villa Pizza: $20 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Toppers Pizza or Villa Pizza?
- Toppers Pizza: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Villa Pizza: 132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Toppers Pizza and Villa Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Toppers Pizza has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Villa Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
