Franchise opportunities compared
TownePlace Suites of Marriott vs Trend Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TownePlace Suites of Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TownePlace Suites of Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Trend Hotels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $272,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty — after day 180 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing fund contribution included in PSC — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38 | 2.5% Marketing and reservation fund fee — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels 72.8 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels $134 other ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation Hotels 75.2 percent other OCC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
TownePlace Suites of Marriott vs Trend Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, TownePlace Suites of Marriott or Trend Hotels?
- TownePlace Suites of Marriott: $13,054,800 – $38,493,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Trend Hotels: $272,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Trend Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do TownePlace Suites of Marriott and Trend Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- TownePlace Suites of Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Trend Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
