Franchise opportunities compared
Travelodge Hotels vs Trend Hotels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Travelodge Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Travelodge Hotels | Trend Hotels |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $231,893 – $11,310,962 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $272,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | 5% Royalty — after day 180 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.75 Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 2.5% Marketing and reservation fund fee — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 71 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) 163 facilities other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group 317 facilities other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Travelodge Hotels vs Trend Hotels: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Travelodge Hotels or Trend Hotels?
- Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Trend Hotels: $272,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travelodge Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Travelodge Hotels and Trend Hotels royalties compare?
- Travelodge Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Trend Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Travelodge Hotels and Trend Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Trend Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

