Franchise opportunities compared
Travelodge Hotels vs WoodSpring Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Travelodge Hotels and WoodSpring Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Travelodge Hotels: 5, WoodSpring Suites: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Travelodge Hotels | WoodSpring Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $231,893 – $11,310,962 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,421 – $8,835,420 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.75 Cooperative marketing fee: $.75 per room per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | 15% ding cost increases imposed by third parties . Platform Marketing Distribution Up to — 15% — 15% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 568 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +98 Calculated: 470 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities 71 facilities other 2025 RevPAR meet/exceed count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Chain Facilities (U.S.) 163 facilities other 2025 Qualified Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Chain Facilities in U.S. Contribution Group 317 facilities other 2025 Contribution Group Chain Facilities · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements 176 properties other Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype 102 properties other Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FormerValuePlaceprototype 74 properties other FormerValuePlaceprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Travelodge Hotels vs WoodSpring Suites: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Travelodge Hotels or WoodSpring Suites?
- Travelodge Hotels: $231,893 – $11,310,962 (2026 FDD · Item 7); WoodSpring Suites: $72,421 – $8,835,420 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for WoodSpring Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Travelodge Hotels and WoodSpring Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Travelodge Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; WoodSpring Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

