Franchise opportunities compared
Tribute Portfolio Hotels vs TRYP by Wyndham
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TRYP by Wyndham discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Tribute Portfolio Hotels: 5, TRYP by Wyndham: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 OM PAYMENT IS TO BE MADE Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 60031490 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 | $8,999 – $32,747,342 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | — 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $31,548 ncludes a contribution to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus — ii) — 31548 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 58 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 202 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 125 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +70 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included franchised Tribute Portfolio hotels $144 other RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Tribute Portfolio hotels $121 other RevPAR Index was 102.5. During 2025, the ADR for the 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp hotels 102.5 index other RevPAR index · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2 units other Wyndham Rewards Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tribute Portfolio Hotels vs TRYP by Wyndham: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Tribute Portfolio Hotels or TRYP by Wyndham?
- Tribute Portfolio Hotels: $60,031,490 – $98,155,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); TRYP by Wyndham: $8,999 – $32,747,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TRYP by Wyndham. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Tribute Portfolio Hotels and TRYP by Wyndham disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tribute Portfolio Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; TRYP by Wyndham has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.