Franchise opportunities compared
Tsaocaa vs Turquoise Wine Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Turquoise Wine Bar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Turquoise Wine Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tsaocaa | Turquoise Wine Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,850 – $375,750 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $330,400 – $955,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $28,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% Brand fund cap: 3% of Gross Sales — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 1% Marketing fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $55,407 other AZ Taxes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tsaocaa vs Turquoise Wine Bar: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Tsaocaa or Turquoise Wine Bar?
- Tsaocaa: $141,850 – $375,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Turquoise Wine Bar: $330,400 – $955,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tsaocaa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Tsaocaa and Turquoise Wine Bar royalties compare?
- Tsaocaa: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Turquoise Wine Bar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Tsaocaa or Turquoise Wine Bar?
- Tsaocaa: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Turquoise Wine Bar: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Tsaocaa and Turquoise Wine Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tsaocaa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Turquoise Wine Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

