Franchise opportunities compared
U Got Stink? vs ZIPS Cleaners
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- ZIPS Cleaners discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only ZIPS Cleaners has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | UGU Got Stink? | ZIPS Cleaners |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $18,400 – $83,515 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $23,000 – $867,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $2,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty 6% of Royalty Net — Royalty 6% of Royalty Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $140 Marketing package 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $4.00 National Marketing Fund Contribution Up — National Marketing Fund Contribution Up to 4% of Royalty Net Sales; Currently, 2.0% of Royalty Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 | +15 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year $99,910 other Plant Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year $386,632 other Drop Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
