Franchise opportunities compared
Vanguard Cleaning Systems vs Zips
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Zips discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 6, Zips: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Vanguard Cleaning Systems | ZZips |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $164,961 – $472,556 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $226,200 – $1,287,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · percent of Gross Revenue Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% National marketing fund current contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 72 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 49 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 72 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1984 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1984 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised and company-owned (43 locations) — other measures — 43 Area Franchise Businesses in the United States $5,302,411 median Gross Cash Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised and company-owned (11 locations) — other measures — 11 Area Franchise Businesses included in the 1st Quartile $8,659,797 median Gross Cash Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — other measures $1,764,472 median Gross Cash Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores operated by franchisees during January 1,… $337,721 other Gross Margin · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31 franchised ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores open and operating during J… 7 businesses other Production Supplies · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Drop Stores operated by franchisees during January 1,… $520,292 other Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Vanguard Cleaning Systems vs Zips: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Vanguard Cleaning Systems or Zips?
- Vanguard Cleaning Systems: $164,961 – $472,556 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Zips: $226,200 – $1,287,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Vanguard Cleaning Systems. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Vanguard Cleaning Systems and Zips royalties compare?
- Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Zips: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Vanguard Cleaning Systems or Zips?
- Vanguard Cleaning Systems: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Zips: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Vanguard Cleaning Systems and Zips disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Vanguard Cleaning Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Zips has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
