Zips
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Zips franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
ZIPS Cleaners provides dry cleaning, laundry and garment-care services through plant facilities and drop-off locations. Plant facilities process garments on site, while staffed or automated drop facilities send garments to a separate plant; a franchisee's initial outlet must be a plant facility.
Headline figures
Zips quick facts
- Is Zips a franchise?
- Yes. Zips offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 52 franchised and 20 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57).
- How much does it cost to open a Zips franchise?
- The Zips Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $226,200–$432,000 for drop facility total estimated investment low end 226200 high end 432000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $867,700–$1,287,000 for plant facility total estimated investment low end 867700 high end 1287000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $405,700–$721,000 for 24/7 drop facility total estimated investment low end 405700 high end 721000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Zips initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Zips charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Zips disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Zips FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Zips locations are there?
- The FDD reports 72 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Zips a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $226,200 – $432,000 (Drop facility total estimated investment low end 226200 high end 432000); $867,700 – $1,287,000 (Plant facility total estimated investment low end 867700 high end 1287000); $405,700 – $721,000 (24/7 drop facility total estimated investment low end 405700 high end 721000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures and costs for 31 locations; other measures and revenue for 31 locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 12 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 72 (United States, ZIPS systemwide Table No. 1, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Drop facility total estimated investment low end 226200 high end 432000PDF p. 22$226,200 – $432,000
- 24/7 drop facility total estimated investment low end 405700 high end 721000PDF p. 24$405,700 – $721,000
- Plant facility total estimated investment low end 867700 high end 1287000PDF p. 21$867,700 – $1,287,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs and other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores operated by franchisees during January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- Low
- Excluded
- One Franchised Business was a corporate location sold to franchisees in December 2025; four Franchised Businesses did not provide financial detail for the entire year.
- Method
- Compiled from unaudited financial statements submitted to ZIPS by the Franchised Businesses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- 31 franchised ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores open and operating during January 1–December 31, 2025
- Period
- Number of businesses above average
- Excluded
- One corporate location sold to franchisees in December 2025 and four businesses without full-year financial detail are excluded from the calculations (PDF p.54).
- Method
- Compiled from unaudited financial statements submitted to ZIPS by the Franchised Businesses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Drop Stores operated by franchisees during January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
- Period
- Median
- Excluded
- One Franchised Business was a corporate location sold to franchisees in December 2025; one Franchised Business did not provide financial detail for the entire year.
- Method
- Compiled from unaudited financial statements submitted to ZIPS by the Franchised Businesses.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, ZIPS systemwide Table No. 1, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal years 2023-2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($226,200 – $1,287,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 72 to 72 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores operated by franchisees during January 1,… · PDF p. 54
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 31 franchised ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Plant Stores open and operating during J… · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ZIPS Cleaners Businesses Drop Stores operated by franchisees during January 1,… · PDF p. 55
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



