Franchise opportunities compared

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system vs Water Babies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Water Babies

    $102,650 – $164,217

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Water Babies

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Water Babies

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system figures come from its 2025 FDD and Water Babies figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Water Babies discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: 5, Water Babies: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Water Babies

    $102,650 – $164,217
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Water Babies

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Water Babies

    10%
    Royalty rate up to $400,000 gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Water Babies

    2%
    Brand fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    12
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Water Babies

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    +4
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 12 at end of 2024

    Water Babies

    +0
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Water Babies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Water Babies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Water Babies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    WAW ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $2,722,319
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2 reflects expected franch…
    $163,339
    other Table 2 corporate schools FY2024 with expected franchise fees High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $374,979
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Water Babies
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,989,969
    other Gross revenue 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system vs Water Babies: common questions

    Which costs less to open, W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system or Water Babies?
    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: $994,400 – $1,424,550 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Water Babies: $102,650 – $164,217 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Water Babies. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system and Water Babies royalties compare?
    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: $2,500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Water Babies: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system or Water Babies?
    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: 12 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Water Babies: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system and Water Babies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Water Babies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching