Franchise opportunities compared
Waffle Cabin vs Warabimochi Kamakura
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Waffle Cabin figures come from its 2026 FDD and Warabimochi Kamakura figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Waffle Cabin discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | WCWaffle Cabin | Warabimochi Kamakura |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $91,000 – $189,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $88,883 – $226,667 Total $ — $88883 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royaltygrosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 40% Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Valley, NY; 1 Cabin 1 units other Holiday Valley, NY · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Okemo Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin 2 units other Okemo Mountain, VT · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Killington Resort, VT; 4 Cabin $612,929 other Killington Resort, VT · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +43 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Waffle Cabin vs Warabimochi Kamakura: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Waffle Cabin or Warabimochi Kamakura?
- Waffle Cabin: $91,000 – $189,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Waffle Cabin and Warabimochi Kamakura royalties compare?
- Waffle Cabin: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Waffle Cabin and Warabimochi Kamakura disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups; Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
