Franchise opportunities compared

    Waffle Cabin vs West Coast Sourdough Area Representative

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Waffle Cabin and West Coast Sourdough Area Representative disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureWCWaffle CabinWest Coast Sourdough Area Representative
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $91,000 – $189,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $73,250 – $394,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royaltygrosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Valley, NY; 1 Cabin
    1 units
    other Holiday Valley, NY · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Okemo Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin
    2 units
    other Okemo Mountain, VT · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Killington Resort, VT; 4 Cabin
    $612,929
    other Killington Resort, VT · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +43 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Waffle Cabin vs West Coast Sourdough Area Representative: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Waffle Cabin or West Coast Sourdough Area Representative?
    Waffle Cabin: $91,000 – $189,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); West Coast Sourdough Area Representative: $73,250 – $394,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for West Coast Sourdough Area Representative. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Waffle Cabin and West Coast Sourdough Area Representative disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Waffle Cabin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups; West Coast Sourdough Area Representative makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures