Franchise opportunities compared

    Wahlburgers vs Wings Etc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Wahlburgers figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wings Etc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Wahlburgers and Wings Etc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureWahlburgersWings Etc.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,083,000 – $2,799,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $373,650 – $1,623,650
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $4.00
    rant opens. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee(1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee Grill and Pub: — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0.5%
    Brand Fund contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $2.00
    ic funds transfer every Monday for the preceding Reporting Period(4) National Brand Fund Fee(5) — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    164
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +4
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Third 25% tier
    $179,916
    other Third25% Management Wages average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Top 25% tier
    $451,569
    other Top25% Restaurant Level EBITDAR average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Second 25% quartile
    5.6 percent
    other 2nd - Quartile Second 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Wahlburgers vs Wings Etc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Wahlburgers or Wings Etc.?
    Wahlburgers: $1,083,000 – $2,799,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Wings Etc.: $373,650 – $1,623,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wings Etc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Wahlburgers and Wings Etc. royalties compare?
    Wahlburgers: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Wings Etc.: $4.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Wahlburgers and Wings Etc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Wahlburgers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures