Franchise opportunities compared
We Sell Restaurants vs Weichert
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- We Sell Restaurants figures come from its 2026 FDD and Weichert figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- We Sell Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only We Sell Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | We Sell Restaurants | WWeichert |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,475 – $106,225 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $77,300 Non-conversion office total estimated initial investment: $77,300–$359,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 0% Royalty monthly minimum first four months after training, subject to revenue percentage — $0 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,500 Minimum Monthly Continuing Royalty beginning month 25 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Minimum discretionary national marketing rate — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $540 2026 minimum monthly marketing fee per Office 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 60 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 338 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025 | −52 Calculated: 390 at end of 2023 → 338 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat… $244,707 other Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territory reporting group $194,933 other Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat… $0.00 other Franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
