Franchise opportunities compared
Which Wich vs Wing it On
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Only Wing it On has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Which Wich | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $253,500 – $822,250 Totalinitialinvestment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $218,900 nths) $20,000 to $40,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees, etc. Total 13 — 218900 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Weeklyroyalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% ble in one lump sum. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 1 — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Unauthorizedadvertisingperoccurrence 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2.5% nic funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed. Marketing Fund Fee¹ — 2.5% — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 300 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 24 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −140 Calculated: 440 at end of 2022 → 300 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 26 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Copiague $322,349 other Copiague · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stratford $503,931 other Stratford · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fort Worth $381,181 other Fort Worth · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Which Wich vs Wing it On: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Which Wich or Wing it On?
- Which Wich: $253,500 – $822,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Wing it On: $218,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wing it On. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Which Wich and Wing it On royalties compare?
- Which Wich: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Wing it On: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Which Wich or Wing it On?
- Which Wich: 300 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Wing it On: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Which Wich and Wing it On disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Which Wich makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wing it On has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
