Franchise opportunities compared
Wing it On vs Wing Snob
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Wing it On figures come from its 2025 FDD and Wing Snob figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Wing Snob discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Wing it On: 8, Wing Snob: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Wing Snob | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $218,900 nths) $20,000 to $40,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees, etc. Total 13 — 218900 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $338,200 – $640,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% ble in one lump sum. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 1 — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty Fee 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% nic funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed. Marketing Fund Fee¹ — 2.5% — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% Advertising Fund Contribution — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 24 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 122 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 26 at end of 2022 → 24 at end of 2024 | +58 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 122 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Copiague $322,349 other Copiague · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stratford $503,931 other Stratford · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fort Worth $381,181 other Fort Worth · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top50% $1,167,251 other Top50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom50% $412,017 other Bottom50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Stores labor cost 26.13 percent other Highest labor cost share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Wing it On vs Wing Snob: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Wing it On or Wing Snob?
- Wing it On: $218,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Wing Snob: $338,200 – $640,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wing it On. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Wing it On and Wing Snob royalties compare?
- Wing it On: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Wing Snob: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Wing it On or Wing Snob?
- Wing it On: 24 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Wing Snob: 122 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Wing it On and Wing Snob disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Wing it On has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Wing Snob has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
