Franchise opportunities compared
Wings Etc. vs Yangguofu
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Wings Etc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Wings Etc. | Yangguofu |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $373,650 – $1,623,650 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $346,600 – $774,000 Estimated Total — $346600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 rant opens. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee(1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee Grill and Pub: — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 ic funds transfer every Monday for the preceding Reporting Period(4) National Brand Fund Fee(5) — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 10% Minimum Advertising Requirement — 10% — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2004 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Third 25% tier $179,916 other Third25% Management Wages average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Top 25% tier $451,569 other Top25% Restaurant Level EBITDAR average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Second 25% quartile 5.6 percent other 2nd - Quartile Second 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +14 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Wings Etc. vs Yangguofu: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Wings Etc. or Yangguofu?
- Wings Etc.: $373,650 – $1,623,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Yangguofu: $346,600 – $774,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Yangguofu. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Wings Etc. and Yangguofu disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Wings Etc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups; Yangguofu makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

