Franchise opportunities compared

    World of Sourdough vs Ygf

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    World of Sourdough

    $330,000 – $589,025

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ygf

    $346,600 – $774,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    World of Sourdough

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Ygf

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    World of Sourdough

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Ygf

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • World of Sourdough figures come from its 2026 FDD and Ygf figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • World of Sourdough discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    World of Sourdough

    $330,000 – $589,025
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Ygf

    $346,600 – $774,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    World of Sourdough

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Ygf

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    World of Sourdough

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Ygf

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    World of Sourdough

    1%
    Future system advertising fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Ygf

    $10
    Minimum advertising requirement
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    World of Sourdough

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Ygf

    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    World of Sourdough

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Ygf

    +7
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    World of Sourdough

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ygf

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    World of Sourdough

    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Ygf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    World of Sourdough

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ygf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    World of Sourdough
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores KPI
    3.3 items per check
    other Items per check
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, as listed in Item 19
    $974,188
    other Annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, Item 19 annual/monthly sales summary
    $255,298
    other Annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +1 more groups in the full report
    YYgf

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    World of Sourdough vs Ygf: common questions

    Which costs less to open, World of Sourdough or Ygf?
    World of Sourdough: $330,000 – $589,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Ygf: $346,600 – $774,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for World of Sourdough. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do World of Sourdough and Ygf disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Ygf has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching