Franchise opportunities compared
Wingstop vs World of Sourdough
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- World of Sourdough discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Wingstop: 5, World of Sourdough: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Wingstop | World of Sourdough |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $310,400 – $1,048,500 Total initial investment, excluding real estate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $330,000 – $589,025 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Transfer marketing expenditure 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 1% Future system advertising fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5,172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1,320 Calculated: 3,852 at end of 2023 → 5,172 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis… 55 restaurants other Systemwide WRI-owned count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period $4,038,428 other WRI-owned highest annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period $1,890,866 other Franchised median annual net sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores KPI 3.3 items per check other Items per check · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, as listed in Item 19 $974,188 other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, Item 19 annual/monthly sales summary $255,298 other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Wingstop vs World of Sourdough: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Wingstop or World of Sourdough?
- Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); World of Sourdough: $330,000 – $589,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Wingstop and World of Sourdough royalties compare?
- Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); World of Sourdough: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Wingstop and World of Sourdough disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

