Franchise opportunities compared

    YESCO vs yorCMO

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    YESCO

    $65,000 – $432,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    yorCMO

    $38,492 – $118,338

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    YESCO

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    yorCMO

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    YESCO

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    yorCMO

    5% · Firm

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • yorCMO discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (YESCO: 1, yorCMO: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    YESCO

    $65,000 – $432,200
    TOTAL estimated investment 65000–432200 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    yorCMO

    $38,492 – $118,338
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    YESCO

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    yorCMO

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    YESCO

    6%
    Royalty percentage of gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    yorCMO

    5% · Firm
    Solo/Firm royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    YESCO

    3% of maximum
    National advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    yorCMO

    $750
    Sales and Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    YESCO

    98
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    yorCMO

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    YESCO

    −1
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 98 at end of 2025

    yorCMO

    +0
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    YESCO

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    yorCMO

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    YESCO

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing

    yorCMO

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    YESCO

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    yorCMO

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    YESCO
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    52 businesses
    other Item 19 population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    yorCMO
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Outlet 1 (Firm yorCMO), Carol Stream, Illinois; opened September 2019
    $230,480
    other Franchise Outlet 1 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlet in Omaha, Nebraska; operated since March 2017, Solo yorCMO…
    $154,280
    other Company-owned gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    YESCO vs yorCMO: common questions

    Which costs less to open, YESCO or yorCMO?
    YESCO: $65,000 – $432,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); yorCMO: $38,492 – $118,338 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for yorCMO. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do YESCO and yorCMO royalties compare?
    YESCO: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); yorCMO: 5% · Firm (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, YESCO or yorCMO?
    YESCO: 98 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); yorCMO: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do YESCO and yorCMO disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    YESCO has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; yorCMO has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching