and service mark RADIANT WAXING
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching and service mark RADIANT WAXING franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Radiant Waxing franchises operate upscale salons offering hair removal services under the RADIANT WAXING name. The FDD describes a salon-based operating model and also discusses area development agreements for multiple salons.
Headline figures
and service mark RADIANT WAXING quick facts
- Is and service mark RADIANT WAXING a franchise?
- Yes. and service mark RADIANT WAXING offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 59 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66).
- How much does it cost to open an and service mark RADIANT WAXING franchise?
- The and service mark RADIANT WAXING Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $387,788–$554,947 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the and service mark RADIANT WAXING initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does and service mark RADIANT WAXING charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does and service mark RADIANT WAXING disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The and service mark RADIANT WAXING FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many and service mark RADIANT WAXING locations are there?
- The FDD reports 59 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is and service mark RADIANT WAXING a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $387,788 – $554,947 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 22 separate groups: other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 40 locations; other measures for 40 locations; other measures for 34 locations; other measures for 55 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 19 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 55 locations; other measures for 34 locations; other measures for 10 locations; other measures for 55 locations; other measures for 40 locations; other measures for 34 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 6 in 2024, to 59 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
and service mark RADIANT WAXING head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty on Gross ReceiptsMain ongoing fee
43 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
22 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Same Salon average revenue increase (2024 over 2023)
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 median revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 average revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 average revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Percentage met or exceeded average
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 lowest revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 lowest revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- All franchised Salons in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes the data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Based on actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; unaudited (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 3rd, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number met or exceeded average
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 3rd, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number met or exceeded average
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Top third, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom third, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number of studios
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- Number met or exceeded average
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 55 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 lowest revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 lowest revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 34 locations
- Who is counted
- All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January 1, 2024 and operating throughout 2024.
- Period
- 2024 lowest revenue
- Excluded
- Table 1 excludes data from the 6 Salons that closed in 2024; none had been open less than 12 months.
- Method
- Actual monthly data submitted by franchisees; not audited or otherwise verified (PDF p.65).
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
Net −9 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($387,788 – $554,947) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 65 to 59 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of Janua… · PDF p. 64
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of… · PDF p. 64
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Wax… · PDF p. 64
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Wax… · PDF p. 64
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxi… · PDF p. 64
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing… · PDF p. 64
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open January… · PDF p. 64
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open Januar… · PDF p. 64
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Salons in the United States open as of January 1, 2024 and opera… · PDF p. 63
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 3rd, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of Janu… · PDF p. 64
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 3rd, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of J… · PDF p. 64
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on January… · PDF p. 64
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on Janu… · PDF p. 64
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on J… · PDF p. 64
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on Janu… · PDF p. 64
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States, open on Ja… · PDF p. 64
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing… · PDF p. 64
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxi… · PDF p. 64
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of Ja… · PDF p. 64
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxing… · PDF p. 64
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Wax… · PDF p. 64
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Five Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Waxi… · PDF p. 64
- [25]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total members’ equity | $23,116,584 |
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total revenues | $29,343,002 |
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total assets | $35,185,932 |
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total liabilities | $12,069,348 |
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries net income | $1,732,996 |
| 2024 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries net cash provided by | $5,244,356 |
| 2023 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total revenues | $24,851,076 |
| 2023 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries total assets | $34,490,315 |
| 2023 | steele pomp investment, llc and subsidiaries net loss | -$4,929,740 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare and service mark RADIANT WAXING with…
Compare and service mark RADIANT WAXING with…



