Franchise opportunities compared

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING vs The Tox

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    $387,788 – $554,947

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Tox

    $331,500 – $591,240

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Tox

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Tox

    $1,500 USD per month minimum (royalty otherwise 8% of Gross Revenue.)

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • and service mark RADIANT WAXING figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Tox figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (and service mark RADIANT WAXING: 22, The Tox: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    $387,788 – $554,947
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    The Tox

    $331,500 – $591,240
    Single business — TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Tox

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    6%
    Royalty on Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Tox

    $1,500 USD per month minimum (royalty otherwise 8% of Gross Revenue.)
    Continuing Royalty Fee — monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    2%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution on Gross Receipts — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Tox

    2% of gross revenue; payable weekly.
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    59
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    The Tox

    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    −9
    Calculated: 68 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024

    The Tox

    +32
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Tox

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Tox

    February 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Tox

    2021; formed in California on January 24.
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ASand service mark RADIANT WAXING
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of Janua…
    -1.5 percent
    other Top 10
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios, franchised Radiant Waxing studios in the United States open as of…
    $552,942
    other All Studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios Open Greater than Three Years prior to 2024, franchised Radiant Wax…
    40 salons
    other Open >3 years before 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +19 more groups in the full report
    The Tox
    Franchised (3 locations) — other measures — Franchise owned locations
    $536,848
    other Reported financial performance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Franchised (3 locations) — other measures — three (3) studios Franchise owned and operated locations
    $321,347
    other Reported financial performance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Company-owned (4 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue and profit
    $128,390
    other Rent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    and service mark RADIANT WAXING vs The Tox: common questions

    Which costs less to open, and service mark RADIANT WAXING or The Tox?
    and service mark RADIANT WAXING: $387,788 – $554,947 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); The Tox: $331,500 – $591,240 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Tox. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do and service mark RADIANT WAXING and The Tox royalties compare?
    and service mark RADIANT WAXING: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Tox: $1,500 USD per month minimum (royalty otherwise 8% of Gross Revenue.) (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, and service mark RADIANT WAXING or The Tox?
    and service mark RADIANT WAXING: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); The Tox: 43 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do and service mark RADIANT WAXING and The Tox disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    and service mark RADIANT WAXING has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups; The Tox has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching