goGLOW Franchise
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching goGLOW Franchise franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
goGLOW Franchise specializes in spray tanning services, offering clients professional sunless tanning solutions in a convenient retail environment.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a goGLOW Franchise franchise?
- The goGLOW Franchise Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $329,600–$578,750 for total permanent-location investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $23,900–$40,300 for popup total incremental investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the goGLOW Franchise initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does goGLOW Franchise charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does goGLOW Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The goGLOW Franchise FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 76). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many goGLOW Franchise locations are there?
- The FDD reports 46 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 78). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $329,600 – $578,750 (Total permanent-location investment); $23,900 – $40,300 (Popup total incremental investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports other measures for 3 Affiliate locations.
- 3Outlets grew by 26 in 2025, to 46 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Popup total incremental investmentPDF p. 25$23,900 – $40,300
- Total permanent-location investmentPDF p. 21$329,600 – $578,750
- Three-store development total including first-store opening onlyMulti-unitPDF p. 28$419,600 – $668,750
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Minimum royalty monthly months13–24Main ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Three Affiliate Flagship Locations
- Method
- Hypothetical fees included only illustratively; affiliates not required to pay. Other Item19 table values absent from extracted text; not inferred.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
Net +40 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($23,900 – $578,750) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 20 to 46 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 76
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 78
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
56 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $36,168 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable - related parties | $36,081 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $59,644 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise costs - current | $195,936 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $351,874 |
| 2025 | other assets deferred franchise costs - non-current | $3,231,736 |
| 2025 | total assets | $3,583,610 |
| 2025 | accrued liabilities | $73,990 |
| 2025 | current portion of deferred revenue | $248,460 |
| 2025 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $4,245,951 |
| 2025 | due to member | $135,000 |
| 2025 | total long-term liabilities | $4,380,951 |
| 2025 | member's deficit | -$1,330,391 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $3,583,610 |
| 2025 | royalties and other related fees | $724,371 |
| 2025 | legal and professional fees | $234,846 |
| 2025 | consulting and selling | $780,091 |
| 2025 | software | $277,431 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $72,352 |
| 2025 | meals | $13,049 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $2,667,354 |
| 2025 | loss from operations | -$771,157 |
| 2025 | other income | $18,137 |
| 2025 | total other | $18,137 |
| 2025 | net loss | -$753,020 |
| 2025 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$25,594 |
| 2025 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$28,416 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | $130,935 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $1,379,066 |
| 2025 | due to/from related party | $21,142 |
| 2025 | total adjustments | $398,182 |
| 2025 | cash | -$354,838 |
| 2025 | cash flows from financing activities due to/from member | $135,000 |
| 2025 | contributions from member | $15,000 |
| 2025 | net | -$204,838 |
| 2025 | current assets cash | $24,045 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $4,914,001 |
| 2025 | franchise fee income | $1,171,826 |
| 2025 | operating expenses wages | $811,500 |
| 2025 | liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable | $141,087 |
| 2025 | total net revenues | $1,896,197 |
| 2025 | marketing and advertising | $330,609 |
| 2025 | due to related party | $69,513 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $533,050 |
| 2025 | cash provided | $150,000 |
| 2025 | travel | $147,476 |
| 2025 | deferred franchise costs | -$1,078,951 |
| 2024 | current assets cash | $228,883 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $31,228 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $403,513 |
| 2024 | other assets deferred franchise costs - non-current | $2,215,893 |
| 2024 | liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities accounts payable | $24,749 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilities | $59,393 |
| 2024 | current portion of deferred revenue | $171,392 |
| 2024 | due to related party | $12,290 |
| 2024 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue, net of current portion | $2,943,953 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $3,211,777 |
| 2024 | member's deficit | -$592,371 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $2,619,406 |
| 2024 | franchise fee income | $527,305 |
| 2024 | royalties and other related fees | $130,047 |
| 2024 | total net revenues | $657,352 |
| 2024 | operating expenses wages | $384,660 |
| 2024 | marketing and advertising | $299,563 |
| 2024 | legal and professional fees | $153,534 |
| 2024 | travel | $115,794 |
| 2024 | consulting and selling | $105,499 |
| 2024 | meals | $9,667 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,194,730 |
| 2024 | loss from operations | -$537,378 |
| 2024 | total other | -$2 |
| 2024 | net loss | -$537,380 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10,574 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise costs | -$2,141,044 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | $82,320 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $2,889,595 |
| 2024 | due to/from related party | -$57,263 |
| 2024 | total adjustments | $764,979 |
| 2024 | cash | $227,599 |
| 2024 | distributions from member | -$22,349 |
| 2024 | net | $205,250 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $267,824 |
| 2024 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,574 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise costs - current | $132,828 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,619,406 |
| 2024 | software | $85,433 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $40,580 |
| 2024 | other income | -$2 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,945 |
| 2024 | cash, beginning of the year | $23,633 |
| 2023 | total net revenues | $9,250 |
| 2023 | franchise fee income | $9,250 |
| 2023 | operating expenses wages | $35,765 |
| 2023 | marketing and advertising | $77,296 |
| 2023 | legal and professional fees | $62,503 |
| 2023 | travel | $19,487 |
| 2023 | software | $21,495 |
| 2023 | meals | $2,142 |
| 2023 | management fees | $850 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $260,030 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$219 |
| 2023 | total other | $1,031 |
| 2023 | due to/from member | $50,000 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses | -$33,173 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise costs | -$207,677 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue | $225,750 |
| 2023 | contributions from member | $236,145 |
| 2023 | distributions from member | -$14,699 |
| 2023 | cash provided | $221,446 |
| 2023 | net | $22,560 |
| 2023 | cash, end of year | $23,633 |
| 2023 | due to/from related party | $1,851 |
| 2023 | other income | $1,250 |
| 2023 | net loss | -$249,749 |
| 2023 | cash | -$198,886 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning of the year | $1,073 |
| 2023 | general and administrative | $22,383 |
| 2023 | consulting and selling | $18,109 |
| 2023 | loss from operations | -$250,780 |
| 2023 | total adjustments | $50,863 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expenses | $14,112 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




