BH

    Bee Hive Homes

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Bee Hive Homes franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Bee Hive Homes franchise specializes in assisted living services, providing personalized care in smaller, home-like residential settings for seniors who need su

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Bee Hive Homes franchise?
    The Bee Hive Homes Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $5,100,000 for totals high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14); $3,400,000 for totals low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Bee Hive Homes initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $75,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Bee Hive Homes charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Bee Hive Homes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Bee Hive Homes FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 27). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Bee Hive Homes locations are there?
    The FDD reports 201 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 32). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $5,100,000 (Totals high); $3,400,000 (Totals low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 104 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 106 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 201 (Total, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Totals lowPDF p. 14$3,400,000
    • Totals highPDF p. 14$5,100,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    13 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 104 locations

    Who is counted
    198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 104 responding franchisees.
    Period
    2022
    Excluded
    Revenue data requested from all 198 franchises; results represent only 104 respondents. Reporting franchises had been in business at least two years.
    Method
    Actual historical reported annual revenues; unaudited status not specified.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 106 locations

    Who is counted
    198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 106 responding franchisees.
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    Revenue data requested from all 198 franchises; results represent only 106 respondents. Reporting franchises had been in business at least two years.
    Method
    Actual historical reported annual revenues; unaudited status not specified.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Total, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32

    Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024

    0201202219920232012024−2+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($3,400,000 – $5,100,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 199 to 201 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 104 responding franchisees. · PDF p. 28; PDF p. 27
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 106 responding franchisees. · PDF p. 28; PDF p. 27
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 32

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    151 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.