Franchise opportunities compared
Bee Hive Homes vs Elder-Well
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Bee Hive Homes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bee Hive Homes: 2, Elder-Well: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BHBee Hive Homes | Elder-Well |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3,400,000 – $5,100,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $130,900 – $507,650 Total initial investment (range 130900–507650) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $48,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 201 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 201 at end of 2022 → 201 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 104 responding franchisees. $741,000 other reported revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 28 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 198 Bee Hive Homes franchises in system; 106 responding franchisees. 26 percent other Percent reporting at least $950,000 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 28 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned location; absentee-owner-operated $142,674 other Payroll 2024 affiliate location · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned location $82,957 other Payroll under owner-operator scenario · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
