Franchise opportunities compared
Elder-Well vs Town Square Franchising LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Elder-Well figures come from its 2025 FDD and Town Square Franchising LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Town Square Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Elder-Well: 2, Town Square Franchising LLC: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Elder-Well | TSTown Square Franchising LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $130,900 – $507,650 Total initial investment (range 130900–507650) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $639,000 – $1,165,470 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $48,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $165,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 7% Continuing Service and Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 1% Marketing Fund contribution: percent of Gross Sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned location; absentee-owner-operated $142,674 other Payroll 2024 affiliate location · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned location $82,957 other Payroll under owner-operator scenario · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MD-CORP 3-5 Years Legacy center $1,607,591 other MD-CORP · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #1 3-5 Years Legacy center $1,122,949 other Franchise #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #2 3-5 Years Legacy center $1,643,524 other Franchise #2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
