Town Square Franchising LLC
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Town Square Franchising LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Town Square franchise specializes in creating community-centered retail destinations that blend shopping, dining, and entertainment experiences in mixed-use dev
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Town Square Franchising LLC franchise?
- The Town Square Franchising LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $639,000–$1,165,470 for main street model: total initial investment lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $893,000–$1,165,470 for standard model: total initial investment lower estimate (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Town Square Franchising LLC initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $165,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Town Square Franchising LLC charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Town Square Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Town Square Franchising LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 59). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Town Square Franchising LLC locations are there?
- The FDD reports 11 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 62). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $639,000 – $1,165,470 (Main Street model: Total initial investment lower estimate); $893,000 – $1,165,470 (Standard model: Total initial investment lower estimate); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures for 1 Corporate locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 6 Six older centers include corporate center; three newer franchised locations; other measures for 3 Six older centers include corporate center; three newer franchised locations; other measures for 6 Mixed corporate and franchised locations; other measures for 3 Mixed corporate and franchised locations; other measures for 1 Independent Glenner; neither franchise nor affiliate; no royalty locations; memberships for 1 Independent; neither franchise nor affiliate locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 11 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Main Street model: Total initial investment lower estimatePDF p. 22$639,000 – $1,165,470
- Standard model: Total initial investment lower estimatePDF p. 22$893,000 – $1,165,470
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing Service and Royalty Fee: percent of preceding month's Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- MD-CORP 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #1 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #2 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #3 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #4 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #5 3-5 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #6 1-3 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Mean daily members
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #7 1-3 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise #8 1-3 Years Legacy center
- Period
- Annual gross revenue
- Method
- Reported center gross revenue and average daily attendance; nine centers open at least twelve months; excludes Glenner from this table.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- 3–5 years
- Period
- Mean annual revenue
- Method
- Franchisee reported gross revenue; group descriptions inconsistent in source retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 1–2 years (notes also say 1–3)
- Period
- Mean annual revenue
- Method
- Franchisee reported gross revenue; group descriptions inconsistent in source retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- 3–5 years
- Period
- Mean daily members
- Method
- Center reported daily attendance averaged by month then year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 1–2 years
- Period
- Count above mean attendance
- Method
- Center reported daily attendance averaged by month then year.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Glenner Chula Vista legacy center
- Period
- Members
- Method
- Table headers 2023/24/25, note instead says 2021–23; source inconsistency preserved. Unaudited unverified Glenner report.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Glenner Chula Vista
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
Net +3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($639,000 – $1,165,470) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 9 to 11 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MD-CORP 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #1 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #2 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #3 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #4 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #5 3-5 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #6 1-3 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #7 1-3 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise #8 1-3 Years Legacy center · PDF p. 59
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3–5 years · PDF p. 59
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1–2 years (notes also say 1–3) · PDF p. 59
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3–5 years · PDF p. 60
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1–2 years · PDF p. 60
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Glenner Chula Vista legacy center · PDF p. 61
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Glenner Chula Vista · PDF p. 61
- [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 62
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
15 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | total operating revenue | $861,557 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $1,799,302 |
| 2025 | net operating loss | -$937,745 |
| 2025 | net loss | -$936,668 |
| 2024 | prepaid insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,294 |
| 2024 | property & equipment, net | $1,099 |
| 2024 | total assets | $159,919 |
| 2024 | liabilities and members' equity current liabilities accounts payable | $56,888 |
| 2024 | credit cards payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $142,115 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $199,003 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit | -$1,439,084 |
| 2024 | total members' equity | -$39,084 |
| 2024 | revenues royalty income | $260,945 |
| 2024 | technology fee income | $42,217 |
| 2024 | marketing fund income | $73,438 |
| 2024 | franchise sales fee | $99,500 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $476,099 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $409,258 |
| 2024 | operating expenses compensation & related expenses | $411,356 |
| 2024 | consulting & contractor fee | $63,400 |
| 2024 | employee benefit | $3,417 |
| 2024 | franchisor development | $62,589 |
| 2024 | license & permit | $5,955 |
| 2024 | meals & entertainment | $1,066 |
| 2024 | memberships & subscriptions | $4,522 |
| 2024 | occupancy | $40,500 |
| 2024 | other business expenses | $2,191 |
| 2024 | retirement plan | $8,749 |
| 2024 | telephone expense | $1,560 |
| 2024 | travel & lodge | $52,915 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $1,120,216 |
| 2024 | income from operations | -$710,957 |
| 2024 | interest income | $2,075 |
| 2024 | net loss | -$708,883 |
| 2024 | depreciation & amortizantion | $177 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$6,000 |
| 2024 | prepaid insuranceMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$16,294 |
| 2024 | credit cards payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $142,115 |
| 2024 | net cash used by operating activities | -$531,997 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities property & equipment, net | -$1,277 |
| 2024 | net cash used by investing activities | -$1,277 |
| 2024 | cash flows from financing activities members' contributions | $669,799 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash | $136,525 |
| 2024 | cash at end of year | $136,525 |
| 2024 | office expenses | $13,185 |
| 2024 | legal & professional fee | $109,129 |
| 2024 | members' equity members' contributions | $1,400,000 |
| 2024 | cost of service revenues | $66,841 |
| 2024 | general insurance | $23,873 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $159,919 |
| 2024 | website & computer expenses | $315,632 |
| 2024 | depreciation expenses | $177 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $56,888 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by financing activities | $669,799 |
| 2024 | cash flows from operating activities net income | -$708,883 |
| 2024 | assets cash | $136,525 |
| 2024 | loan receivable | $6,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



