Big Frog Business
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Big Frog Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Big Frog franchises provide full-service apparel printing to the public. Businesses operate under the Big Frog name and deliver custom T-shirt and related apparel printing services.
Headline figures
Big Frog Business quick facts
- Is Big Frog Business a franchise?
- Yes. Big Frog Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 74 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39).
- What is the Big Frog Business initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 8). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Big Frog Business charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $24 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $24 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Big Frog Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Big Frog Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 35). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Big Frog Business locations are there?
- The FDD reports 74 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Big Frog Business a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: revenue and other measures and profit and memberships for 78 locations; revenue and other measures and profit and memberships for 70 locations; memberships and other measures and revenue and profit for 71 locations; revenue and profit and memberships and other measures for 70 locations; other measures for locations; other measures for locations; other measures for locations; other measures for locations; revenue for 78 locations. They are not combined.
- 2Outlets held steady in 2024, to 74 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Big Frog Business head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund ContributionsMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit, memberships and other measures · 78 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2021
- Period
- 2021
- Excluded
- The filing states that results of 4 outlets new to the system and operating for less than 12 months were excluded.
- Method
- Compiled from information submitted through Big Frog POS System; not independently verified or audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit, memberships and other measures · 70 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The filing states that results of 4 outlets new to the system and operating for less than 12 months were excluded.
- Method
- Compiled from information submitted through Big Frog POS System; not independently verified or audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships, revenue, profit and other measures · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2022
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- The filing states that results of 4 outlets new to the system and operating for less than 12 months were excluded.
- Method
- Compiled from information submitted through Big Frog POS System; not independently verified or audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit, memberships and other measures · 70 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The filing states that the results of 4 outlets new to the system and operating for less than 12 months were excluded.
- Method
- Compiled from information submitted through Big Frog POS System; not independently verified or audited.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the First Quartile table
- Period
- Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
- Excluded
- The table covers 63 franchised stores operating at least 12 months; excludes 3 outlets that did not operate for a full 12 months and 7 outlets that did not submit one or more monthly profit and loss statements; 2024 representations exclude Royalty Fees paid to franchisor.
- Method
- Historical outlet table grouped by quartile; quartile-specific sample size is not stated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Second Quartile table
- Period
- Gross Revenue total (2024)
- Excluded
- The table covers 63 franchised stores operating at least 12 months; excludes 3 outlets that did not operate for a full 12 months and 7 outlets that did not submit one or more monthly profit and loss statements; 2024 representations exclude Royalty Fees paid to franchisor.
- Method
- Historical outlet table grouped by quartile; quartile-specific sample size is not stated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Third Quartile table
- Period
- Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
- Excluded
- The table covers 63 franchised stores operating at least 12 months; excludes 3 outlets that did not operate for a full 12 months and 7 outlets that did not submit one or more monthly profit and loss statements; 2024 representations exclude Royalty Fees paid to franchisor.
- Method
- Historical outlet table grouped by quartile; quartile-specific sample size is not stated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Fourth Quartile table
- Period
- Gross Revenue median per outlet (2024)
- Excluded
- The table covers 63 franchised stores operating at least 12 months; excludes 3 outlets that did not operate for a full 12 months and 7 outlets that did not submit one or more monthly profit and loss statements; 2024 representations exclude Royalty Fees paid to franchisor.
- Method
- Historical outlet table grouped by quartile; quartile-specific sample size is not stated.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 78 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, 2021 cohort
- Period
- 2021
- Excluded
- Four outlets new to the system and operating for less than 12 months were excluded.
- Method
- Compiled from information submitted through Big Frog POS System; not independently verified or audited.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of → 0 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
Net −2 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 74 to 74 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 8
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2… · PDF p. 35; PDF p. 36
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2… · PDF p. 35; PDF p. 36
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2… · PDF p. 35; PDF p. 36
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2… · PDF p. 35; PDF p. 36
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the First Quartile table · PDF p. 36
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Second Quartile table · PDF p. 37
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Third Quartile table · PDF p. 38
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores represented in the Fourth Quartile table · PDF p. 38
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, 2021… · PDF p. 35
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 39
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | total assets | $2,192,110 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $526,960 |
| 2024 | total stockholders' equity | $1,665,150 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $3,773,027 |
| 2024 | net income | $269,407 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 12 · PDF p. 26 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: while not in default, franchisor will not open or grant another Big Frog outlet within the Territory; alternate distribution channels and commercial accounts are reserved
“During the term of your Franchise Agreement, and provided that you are not in default of your Franchise Agreement, we will not open another Big Frog outlet or grant the right to anyone else to open a Big Frog outlet within the Territory. However, notwithstanding this limited protection right we grant to you, we reserve all rights to sell our products and services under the Marks, as discussed below:”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: based on geography, population, property and demographics; generally about 150,000 persons; may be defined by ZIP codes, city limits, highways or streets
“We will use commercially reasonable efforts to grant only one license to a Standard Franchise for any area with a population of approximately 150,000 persons in the designated geographical location. The population statistics used in determining your Territory will be based on numbers derived from the current United States Census report and supplemented with other information available and other population statistical sources we choose to determine populations. ... The Territory will be defined by ZIP codes, city limits, highways or streets, or other similar factors as we may determine.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 25 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Exclusive territory: Yes, territory defined after location is identified and approved; initial site search area is non-exclusive
“Under the Franchise Agreement, you have the right to establish and operate one Big Frog Store within an exclusive territory that will be defined after the location of your Franchised Business is identified and approved by us (the “Territory”). If you have not identified a site for your Big Frog Business when you sign the Franchise Agreement, which is typically the case, you will receive a non-exclusive site search area listed on Attachment 2.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 19 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: First Quartile — Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
“Total $14,001,563.38 Average $933,437.56 Median $887,315.71”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: First Quartile — Gross Revenue median per outlet (2024)
“Total $14,001,563.38 Average $933,437.56 Median $887,315.71”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Second Quartile — Gross Revenue total (2024)
“Total $9,367,463.25 Average $585,466.45 Median $542,798.39”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Third Quartile — Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
“Total $6,481,807.82 Average $405,112.99 Median $406,031.06”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Second Quartile — Gross Revenue median per outlet (2024)
“Total $9,367,463.25 Average $585,466.45 Median $542,798.39”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Third Quartile — Gross Revenue total (2024)
“Total $6,481,807.82 Average $405,112.99 Median $406,031.06”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Fourth Quartile — Gross Revenue median per outlet (2024)
“Total $4,012,024.60 Average $250,751.54 Median $258,364.66”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Third Quartile — Gross Revenue median per outlet (2024)
“Total $6,481,807.82 Average $405,112.99 Median $406,031.06”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 37 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Second Quartile — Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
“Total $9,367,463.25 Average $585,466.45 Median $542,798.39”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Fourth Quartile — Gross Revenue total (2024)
“Total $4,012,024.60 Average $250,751.54 Median $258,364.66”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 38 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Fourth Quartile — Gross Revenue average per outlet (2024)
“Total $4,012,024.60 Average $250,751.54 Median $258,364.66”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Item 19 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: First Quartile — Gross Revenue total (2024)
“Total $14,001,563.38 Average $933,437.56 Median $887,315.71”
Note: The page shows this quartile's disclosed total, average, and median, but does not state the whole-location sample count for this individual quartile. The only explicit location count is for the full set of tables, so the quartile-specific context cannot be settled without combining cohorts.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Big Frog Business with…
Compare Big Frog Business with…



