Franchise opportunities compared

    Big Frog Business vs Pfg Ventures L P

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Big Frog Business

    Not available

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Big Frog Business

    $24

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Big Frog Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pfg Ventures L P figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Big Frog Business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695
    TOTAL — $7,030 - $27,695
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Big Frog Business

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Big Frog Business

    $24
    Liquidated damages: up to 24 months of Royalty Fees and Brand Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Big Frog Business

    74
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Big Frog Business

    −2
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 74 at end of 2024

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Big Frog Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BFBig Frog Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $371,900
    other Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    $158,432
    other Lowest Annual Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Big Frog Stores open and operating for a minimum of 12 months, for 2…
    2,030 customers
    other Annual Customer Count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +6 more groups in the full report
    PVPfg Ventures L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big Frog Business vs Pfg Ventures L P: common questions

    Do Big Frog Business and Pfg Ventures L P disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big Frog Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Pfg Ventures L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching