Butterfly Home Care
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Butterfly Home Care franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Butterfly Home Care, LLC franchise specializes in providing compassionate in-home care services for seniors and individuals with disabilities who want to mainta
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Butterfly Home Care franchise?
- The Butterfly Home Care Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $5,000–$204,100 for initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $5000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $0–$204,100 for initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $0 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $2,000–$204,100 for initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $2000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $108,150–$204,100 for initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $108150 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $30,000–$204,100 for initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $30000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Butterfly Home Care initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $58,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Butterfly Home Care charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Butterfly Home Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Butterfly Home Care FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Butterfly Home Care locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $5,000 – $204,100 (Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $5000); $0 – $204,100 (Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $0); $2,000 – $204,100 (Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $2000); $108,150 – $204,100 (Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $108150); $30,000 – $204,100 (Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $30000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports adjusted operating results for 1 Oneaffiliate-ownedagency locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 2 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 5 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $0PDF p. 21$0 – $204,100
- Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $2000PDF p. 21$2,000 – $204,100
- Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $5000PDF p. 21$5,000 – $204,100
- Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $30000PDF p. 21$30,000 – $204,100
- Initialinvestmenttotal andthreemonthworkingfunds — $108150PDF p. 21$108,150 – $204,100
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Monthlyroyaltyonnetbillings — 6%Main ongoing fee
31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 1 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- One affiliate-owned agency operating primarily in a Virginia service area equivalent to three to four typical designated territories and serving some clients outside that area.
- Excluded
- Historical Net Billings and costs are affiliate-reported and unaudited. Franchise fees and recurring amounts are estimates under the current Franchise Agreement, not amounts actually incurred.
- Method
- Historicalaffiliate-reportedunaudited;July2024brandtransitionBeckysHealthcaretoButterfly. Estimatedfranchisefeesnotactuallyincurred;6%royalty,1%fund,300/monthtech,1%LMR. Sourcefiguresretainedwithoutrecalculation.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
Net +0 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($0 – $204,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 60
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 63
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | contributed capital | $200,196 |
| 2025 | member's equity | $200,196 |
| 2025 | assets current assets cash and cash equivalents | $200,196 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



