Charles Schwab
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Charles Schwab franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Charles Schwab franchise opportunities center around providing investment advisory and financial planning services under one of the most trusted names in wealth
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Charles Schwab franchise?
- The Charles Schwab Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $103,605 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 43). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Charles Schwab disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Charles Schwab FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 95). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Charles Schwab locations are there?
- The FDD reports 764 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 96). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $103,605 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 48 separate groups: other measures for 91 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 73 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 91 Franchised locations; other measures for 39 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 86 Franchised locations; other measures and memberships for locations; other measures for 82 Franchised locations; other measures for 73 Franchised locations; other measures for 91 Franchised locations; other measures for 71 Franchised locations; other measures for 78 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 31 Franchised locations; other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 71 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 78 Franchised locations; other measures for 90 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 31 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures for 82 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for 47 Franchised locations; other measures for 43 Franchised locations; other measures for 33 Franchised locations; other measures for 71 Franchised locations; other measures for 73 Franchised locations; other measures for 78 Franchised locations; other measures for 43 Franchised locations; other measures for 31 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 90 Franchised locations; other measures for 82 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for locations; other measures for 95 Franchised locations; other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures for 94 Franchised locations; other measures for locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 764 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
87 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
48 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 91 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 73 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Maximum
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 91 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 39 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 47 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- Minimum
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 86 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships and other measures
- Who is counted
- All Franchise Branches open/operating including Activation Branch
- Period
- 2024
- Method
- Adjusted ROCA revenue/year-averageclientassets; excludes principalfixedincome,orderflow,securitieslending,certainbankrevenue; actualdiscounts reflected.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 73 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 91 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 78 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- 75th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- 25th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- 75th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- NNA all clienttypes New-to-Firm,Transitioned,Seeded,Reassigned
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Minimum
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 78 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Above Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 90 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- 75th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 47 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- Minimum
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- # of Branches Above Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 47 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019
- Period
- 25th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 71 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 73 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 78 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- 25th Quartile
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020
- Period
- # of Branches Below Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 90 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- # of Branches Included
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 82 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchise Branch clients; historical illustrative fee rates
- Method
- Revenue Rate illustration; ranges low end; actualrates vary byassets,strategy,discounts; not actual future franchise rates.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 95 locations
- Who is counted
- Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Median (50th Quartile)
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- New-to-Firm net new assets only
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 94 locations
- Who is counted
- Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One branch <12months excluded; secondlocations GermantownWI/ClermontFL combined with primary. EOP5a/b excludes Schwab HighYieldChecking/Savings. Source MM notation retained without rescaling.
- Method
- EOPassets all clienttypes;firstyear includesassetsbeforeapprovedopening
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Franchise Branch clients
- Method
- Illustration based historical twelve months2025; actualrates change
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 96
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($103,605) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 762 to 764 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 43
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 95
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 90
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 91
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 91
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 91
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 90
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 90
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 90
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchise Branches open/operating including Activation Branch · PDF p. 84
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 91
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 93
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 93
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 90
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 90
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 90
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 90
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 90
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 90
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 92
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table4c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 91
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 92
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 92
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 92
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 92
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 92
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 92
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 92
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 92
- [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 93
- [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 94
- [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 94
- [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020 · PDF p. 94
- [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2019 · PDF p. 92
- [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020 · PDF p. 94
- [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 94
- [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 95
- [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 94
- [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020 · PDF p. 94
- [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020 · PDF p. 94
- [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 95
- [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6b franchised branches; opened since12/31/2020 · PDF p. 94
- [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6a franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 94
- [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 95
- [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Branch clients; historical illustrative fee rates · PDF p. 88; PDF p. 86; PDF p. 89; PDF p. 87
- [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table6c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 95
- [47]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 93
- [48]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table5c franchised branches; all eligible branches · PDF p. 93
- [49]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Branch clients · PDF p. 86; PDF p. 88
- [50]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 96
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
97 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | liabilities and stockholder’s equity payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | $25,683 |
| 2025 | total stockholder’s equity | $33,041 |
| 2025 | respectively) | $42,000 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $692 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$1,123 |
| 2025 | receivables from brokerage clients, net | $104,881 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $11,781 |
| 2025 | bank sweep and other related-party bank fees | $481 |
| 2025 | asset management and administration fees | $4,067 |
| 2025 | taxes on income | $1,598 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $842 |
| 2025 | total expenses excluding interest | $11,036 |
| 2025 | investments segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | -$4,411 |
| 2025 | provision | $299 |
| 2025 | repayment of finance lease liabilities | -$22 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$269 |
| 2025 | leased assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease obligations | $322 |
| 2025 | amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities | $228 |
| 2025 | restricted cash and cash equivalents amounts included in cash and investment segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | $22,721 |
| 2025 | bank deposit account fees | $975 |
| 2025 | related-party service fees | $826 |
| 2025 | assets cash and cash equivalents | $10,145 |
| 2025 | receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,169 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $10,795 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,114 |
| 2025 | total assets | $190,853 |
| 2025 | equipment, office facilities, and property, net | $1,618 |
| 2025 | acquired intangible assets, net | $7,131 |
| 2025 | payables to brokerage clientsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $115,798 |
| 2025 | short-term borrowings | $3,800 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $157,062 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $25,136 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $7,905 |
| 2025 | net revenues interest revenue | $8,399 |
| 2025 | net interest revenue | $7,276 |
| 2025 | trading revenue | $3,764 |
| 2025 | total net revenues | $18,081 |
| 2025 | occupancy and equipment | $1,047 |
| 2025 | compensation and benefits | $5,710 |
| 2025 | professional services | $1,004 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $842 |
| 2025 | communications | $567 |
| 2025 | amortization of acquired intangible assets | $511 |
| 2025 | advertising and market development | $411 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $944 |
| 2025 | income before taxes on income | $7,045 |
| 2025 | net income | $5,447 |
| 2025 | amortization of deferred incentive compensation costs | $111 |
| 2025 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $346 |
| 2025 | receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,750 |
| 2025 | receivables from brokerage clients | -$19,381 |
| 2025 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,204 |
| 2025 | payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | $12,351 |
| 2025 | payables to brokerage clientsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $14,779 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $666 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,606 |
| 2025 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of equipment, office facilities, and property | -$526 |
| 2025 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$394 |
| 2025 | cash paid for stock compensation taxes by directly withholding shares | -$101 |
| 2025 | proceeds from short-term borrowings | $3,801 |
| 2025 | repayments of short-term borrowings | -$501 |
| 2025 | increase | $4,943 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents including amounts restricted at end of year | $32,866 |
| 2025 | changes in equipment, office facilities, and property | $61 |
| 2025 | interest | $1,085 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $10,145 |
| 2024 | respectively) | $37,318 |
| 2024 | total stockholder’s equity | $31,607 |
| 2024 | receivables from brokerage clients, net | $85,603 |
| 2024 | acquired intangible assets, net | $7,642 |
| 2024 | equipment, office facilities, and property, net | $1,837 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $125,274 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $657 |
| 2024 | compensation and benefits | $5,343 |
| 2024 | professional services | $855 |
| 2024 | advertising and market development | $392 |
| 2024 | proceeds from short-term borrowings | $4,010 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$565 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$663 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents including amounts restricted at end of year | $27,923 |
| 2024 | increase | -$6,274 |
| 2024 | changes in equipment, office facilities, and property | $8 |
| 2024 | bank deposit account fees | $727 |
| 2024 | related-party service fees | $771 |
| 2024 | assets cash and cash equivalents | $5,473 |
| 2024 | receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,407 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $10,795 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,806 |
| 2024 | total assets | $156,881 |
| 2024 | liabilities and stockholder’s equity payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | $13,332 |
| 2024 | payables to brokerage clientsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $101,019 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,423 |
| 2024 | short-term borrowings | $500 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capital | $24,953 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $6,654 |
| 2024 | net revenues interest revenue | $7,461 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$766 |
| 2024 | net interest revenue | $6,695 |
| 2024 | asset management and administration fees | $3,688 |
| 2024 | trading revenue | $3,136 |
| 2024 | total net revenues | $16,161 |
| 2024 | occupancy and equipment | $991 |
| 2024 | bank sweep and other related-party bank fees | $487 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $895 |
| 2024 | communications | $546 |
| 2024 | amortization of acquired intangible assets | $517 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $868 |
| 2024 | total expenses excluding interest | $10,407 |
| 2024 | income before taxes on income | $5,754 |
| 2024 | taxes on income | $1,321 |
| 2024 | net income | $4,433 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $885 |
| 2024 | provision | -$210 |
| 2024 | amortization of deferred incentive compensation costs | $96 |
| 2024 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $304 |
| 2024 | investments segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | -$14,127 |
| 2024 | receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $993 |
| 2024 | receivables from brokerage clients | -$16,796 |
| 2024 | other assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$192 |
| 2024 | payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | $6,687 |
| 2024 | payables to brokerage clientsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,790 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$43 |
| 2024 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of equipment, office facilities, and property | -$562 |
| 2024 | cash paid for stock compensation taxes by directly withholding shares | -$99 |
| 2024 | repayments of short-term borrowings | -$5,160 |
| 2024 | repayment of finance lease liabilities | -$32 |
| 2024 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$5,046 |
| 2024 | interest | $753 |
| 2024 | amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities | $235 |
| 2024 | leased assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease obligations | $144 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $5,473 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents amounts included in cash and investment segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | $22,450 |
| 2023 | total net revenues | $15,411 |
| 2023 | bank sweep and other related-party bank fees | $814 |
| 2023 | net income | $3,633 |
| 2023 | communications | $588 |
| 2023 | professional services | $871 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $910 |
| 2023 | payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | $1,809 |
| 2023 | receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations | -$355 |
| 2023 | other assets | -$1,901 |
| 2023 | payables to brokerage clients | -$12,714 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $4,145 |
| 2023 | amortization of acquired intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $517 |
| 2023 | trading revenue | $3,102 |
| 2023 | bank deposit account fees | $702 |
| 2023 | related-party service fees | $732 |
| 2023 | net revenues interest revenue | $6,836 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$495 |
| 2023 | net interest revenue | $6,341 |
| 2023 | asset management and administration fees | $3,097 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $623 |
| 2023 | compensation and benefits | $5,637 |
| 2023 | occupancy and equipment | $1,196 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $800 |
| 2023 | amortization of acquired intangible assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $530 |
| 2023 | advertising and market development | $392 |
| 2023 | total expenses excluding interest | $10,924 |
| 2023 | income before taxes on income | $4,487 |
| 2023 | taxes on income | $854 |
| 2023 | otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $410 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $757 |
| 2023 | provision | -$462 |
| 2023 | amortization of deferred incentive compensation costs | $85 |
| 2023 | investments segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | $23,685 |
| 2023 | receivables from brokerage clients | -$2,142 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses and other liabilities | $2,552 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $15,874 |
| 2023 | cash flows from investing activities purchases of equipment, office facilities, and property | -$690 |
| 2023 | cash paid for stock compensation taxes by directly withholding shares | -$100 |
| 2023 | proceeds from short-term borrowings | $1,665 |
| 2023 | repayments of short-term borrowings | -$15 |
| 2023 | repayment of finance lease liabilities | -$31 |
| 2023 | net cash provided byMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$4,176 |
| 2023 | increase | $11,008 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents including amounts restricted at beginning of year | $23,189 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents including amounts restricted at end of year | $34,197 |
| 2023 | changes in equipment, office facilities, and property | $112 |
| 2023 | interest | $457 |
| 2023 | amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities | $240 |
| 2023 | leased assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease obligations | $120 |
| 2023 | restricted cash and cash equivalents amounts included in cash and investment segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes | $30,052 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — Median (50th Quartile)
“Median (50th Quartile) $39.1M $47.9M $45.7M $35.6M $43.8M”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 assigns this 2025 value to 95 full-year branches, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded. This makes the 2025 population inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — # of Branches Above Average
“# of Branches Above Average 32 32 30 38 38”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 reports this 2025 value for 95 branches operating the full year, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded from Item 19. The represented 2025 population is internally inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — Maximum
“Maximum $104.2M $320.8M $180.8M $143.7M $189.7M”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 assigns this 2025 maximum to 95 full-year branches, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded. The represented 2025 population is inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — Average
“Average $40.8M $52.9M $53.1M $38.7M $47.4M”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 reports a 95-branch full-calendar-year 2025 sample, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded from Item 19. The represented 2025 population is internally inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — 75th Quartile
“75th Quartile $50.1M $60.1M $64.3M $50.0M $56.9M”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 assigns this 2025 value to 95 full-year branches, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded. This makes the 2025 population inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — # of Branches Below Average
“# of Branches Below Average 41 48 52 53 57”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 reports this 2025 value for 95 branches operating the full year, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded from Item 19. The represented 2025 population is internally inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — # of Branches Included
“# of Branches Included 73 80 82 91 95”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 reports a 95-branch full-calendar-year 2025 sample, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded from Item 19. The represented 2025 population is internally inconsistent.
Item 19 · PDF p. 95 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table6c 2025 — 25th Quartile
“25th Quartile $27.0M $34.6M $32.5M $24.3M $33.2M”
Note: Table 6c on PDF p.95 assigns this 2025 value to 95 full-year branches, but Item 19 general comments on p.95-96 say one currently operating branch had under 12 months and was excluded. This makes the 2025 population inconsistent.
Item 21 · PDF p. 281 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Amortization of acquired intangible assets — 2023
“Amortization of acquired intangible assets 511 517 517”
Note: The statement of income reports 530 for 2023 amortization of acquired intangible assets (PDF p.280), while the cash flow statement reports 517 (PDF p.281); the FDD does not reconcile the difference.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



