
Jackson Hewitt
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Jackson Hewitt franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Jackson Hewitt provides individual tax preparation services, including preparing and filing federal and state tax returns. Customers receive assistance through local offices and seasonal tax service locations, as well as digital tax preparation options.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Jackson Hewitt franchise?
- The Jackson Hewitt Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $71,050 for $3,000 $1,000 to $3,000 as incurred before and after opening vendors total (note 12) — 71050 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $44,350 for 000 as incurred before and after opening vendors total (note 12) $71,050 to $105,000 — 44350 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $18,900 for kiosk total estimated initial investment — low $18,900 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 24). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Jackson Hewitt initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Jackson Hewitt charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $5,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Jackson Hewitt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Jackson Hewitt FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Jackson Hewitt locations are there?
- The FDD reports 10,248 outlets at the end of 2026 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $71,050 ($3,000 $1,000 to $3,000 As incurred Before and after opening Vendors Total (Note 12) — 71050); $44,350 (000 As incurred Before and after opening Vendors Total (Note 12) $71,050 to $105,000 — 44350); $18,900 (Kiosk Total estimated initial investment — low $18,900); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 1,045 Franchised locations; other measures for 1,362 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 86 in 2026, to 10,248 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Kiosk Total estimated initial investment — low $18,900PDF p. 24$18,900
- 000 As incurred Before and after opening Vendors Total (Note 12) $71,050 to $105,000 — 44350PDF p. 23$44,350
- $3,000 $1,000 to $3,000 As incurred Before and after opening Vendors Total (Note 12) — 71050PDF p. 23$71,050
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty on revenue you receive from your offering of a tax course will be reduced by — 6%Main ongoing fee
59 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,045 locations
- Who is counted
- Kiosk franchised CoveredOffices
- Period
- range low
- Excluded
- Company-owned,1inactive,60withoutpriorTaxSeason,55terminated/nonrenewed,191reacquired excluded.
- Method
- Grossvolumelesssalestax/authorizedrefundscreditsdiscounts/baddebt;affiliateproductmarkupportiononly;fullyear vsseasonasdisclosed.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1,362 locations
- Who is counted
- Standard franchised CoveredOffices
- Period
- averagegrossvolume
- Excluded
- Company-owned,1inactive,60withoutpriorTaxSeason,55terminated/nonrenewed,191reacquired excluded.
- Method
- Grossvolumelesssalestax/authorizedrefundscreditsdiscounts/baddebt;affiliateproductmarkupportiononly;fullyear vsseasonasdisclosed.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of FiscalyearApril30,2026 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net +5,768 outlets, 2024–2026
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2026 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($18,900 – $71,050) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 10,334 to 10,248 in 2026. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk franchised CoveredOffices · PDF p. 50
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard franchised CoveredOffices · PDF p. 50
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
3,078 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | company - owned operations - tax form preparation | $191 |
| 2026 | total other | -$24 |
| 2026 | cost of franchise operations | $24 |
| 2026 | income from operations | $16 |
| 2026 | other income | $5 |
| 2026 | cash and cash equivalents | $123 |
| 2026 | deferred income tax liabilities, net | $13 |
| 2026 | property and equipment, net | $14 |
| 2026 | total assets | $381 |
| 2026 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $68 |
| 2026 | other non-current liabilities | $45 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$7 |
| 2026 | retained earnings | -$124 |
| 2026 | provision for uncollectible receivables | $10 |
| 2026 | deferred income tax payable | $2 |
| 2026 | net increase | $22 |
| 2026 | net cash provided by operating activities | $45 |
| 2026 | re-payments of revolving credit line borrowings | -$41 |
| 2026 | cash interest paid | $19 |
| 2026 | cash income taxes | $1 |
| 2026 | payments of finance lease obligations | -$1 |
| 2026 | net cash provided by | -$1 |
| 2026 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $32 |
| 2026 | employee share-based compensation | $2 |
| 2026 | selling, general and administrative | $43 |
| 2026 | online operations | $1 |
| 2026 | revenues franchise arrangements | $59 |
| 2026 | attached services | $50 |
| 2026 | other | $3 |
| 2026 | total revenues | $302 |
| 2026 | marketing and advertising | $20 |
| 2026 | cost of company - owned operations | $166 |
| 2026 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $32 |
| 2026 | total expenses | $287 |
| 2026 | interest expense | -$26 |
| 2026 | change in fair value of contingent noteMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2 |
| 2026 | loss before income taxes | -$8 |
| 2026 | benefit from income taxes | -$2 |
| 2026 | net | -$10 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8 |
| 2026 | prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $142 |
| 2026 | operating lease right-of-use asset | $36 |
| 2026 | finance lease right-of-use asset | $3 |
| 2026 | goodwill, net | $61 |
| 2026 | intangible assets, net | $122 |
| 2026 | other non-current assets | $3 |
| 2026 | total non - current assets | $239 |
| 2026 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $21 |
| 2026 | operating lease liabilities, short-term | $17 |
| 2026 | finance lease liabilities, short-term | $2 |
| 2026 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10 |
| 2026 | total current liabilities | $118 |
| 2026 | long-term debt, net | $132 |
| 2026 | operating lease liabilities, long-term | $21 |
| 2026 | finance lease liabilities, long-term | $1 |
| 2026 | total non - current liabilities | $212 |
| 2026 | total liabilities | $330 |
| 2026 | additional paid-in capital | $175 |
| 2026 | total stockholders' equity | $51 |
| 2026 | amortization of deferred financing costs | $2 |
| 2026 | change in fair value of contingent noteMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2026 | bargain purchase gain | -$3 |
| 2026 | notes receivable, net | $0 |
| 2026 | leases right-of-use assets and liabilities, net | -$1 |
| 2026 | prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$3 |
| 2026 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17 |
| 2026 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2026 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2026 | capital expenditures | -$12 |
| 2026 | cash paid for franchise acquisitions | -$10 |
| 2026 | net cash | -$22 |
| 2026 | proceeds from revolving credit line borrowings | $41 |
| 2026 | accrued franchise acquisitions | $7 |
| 2025 | revenues franchise arrangements | $63 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30 |
| 2025 | benefit from income taxes | $1 |
| 2025 | other income | $2 |
| 2025 | prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use asset | $36 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $127 |
| 2025 | employee share-based compensation | $2 |
| 2025 | finance lease liabilities, short-term | $1 |
| 2025 | long-term debt, net | $131 |
| 2025 | leases right-of-use assets and liabilities, net | -$0 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $303 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2025 | payments of finance lease obligations | -$1 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by | -$16 |
| 2025 | net increase | -$15 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $30 |
| 2025 | cost of company - owned operations | $153 |
| 2025 | selling, general and administrative | $38 |
| 2025 | online operations | $1 |
| 2025 | company - owned operations - tax form preparation | $166 |
| 2025 | attached services | $48 |
| 2025 | other | $3 |
| 2025 | total revenues | $279 |
| 2025 | cost of franchise operations | $24 |
| 2025 | marketing and advertising | $23 |
| 2025 | total expenses | $269 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $10 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$27 |
| 2025 | total other | -$25 |
| 2025 | loss before income taxes | -$15 |
| 2025 | net | -$14 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $101 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $12 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $120 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $15 |
| 2025 | finance lease right-of-use asset | $3 |
| 2025 | goodwill, net | $59 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2025 | other non-current assets | $2 |
| 2025 | total non - current assets | $242 |
| 2025 | total assets | $362 |
| 2025 | accounts payable and accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $61 |
| 2025 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $22 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, short-term | $16 |
| 2025 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $110 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax liabilities, net | $11 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities, long-term | $21 |
| 2025 | finance lease liabilities, long-term | $2 |
| 2025 | other non-current liabilities | $30 |
| 2025 | total non - current liabilities | $194 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $173 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | -$114 |
| 2025 | total stockholders' equity | $59 |
| 2025 | amortization of deferred financing costs | $2 |
| 2025 | provision for uncollectible receivables | $9 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8 |
| 2025 | notes receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $0 |
| 2025 | prepaid and other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2025 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax payable | -$7 |
| 2025 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$0 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $21 |
| 2025 | capital expenditures | -$14 |
| 2025 | cash paid for franchise acquisitions | -$7 |
| 2025 | net cash | -$21 |
| 2025 | proceeds from revolving credit line borrowings | $45 |
| 2025 | re-payments of revolving credit line borrowings | -$60 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $116 |
| 2025 | cash interest paid | $20 |
| 2025 | cash income taxes | $1 |
| 2025 | accrued franchise acquisitions | $4 |
| 2024 | online operations | $1 |
| 2024 | attached services | $52 |
| 2024 | other | $3 |
| 2024 | company - owned operations - tax form preparation | $150 |
| 2024 | total other | -$23 |
| 2024 | cost of franchise operations | $19 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$23 |
| 2024 | change in fair value of contingent noteMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1 |
| 2024 | loss before income taxes | -$14 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures | -$12 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | -$7 |
| 2024 | employee share-based compensation | $1 |
| 2024 | income taxes payable | -$2 |
| 2024 | accrued franchise acquisitions | $3 |
| 2024 | payments of finance lease obligations | -$0 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by | $34 |
| 2024 | cash paid for franchise acquisitions | -$5 |
| 2024 | net cash | -$17 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29 |
| 2024 | cost of company - owned operations | $138 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative | $48 |
| 2024 | revenues franchise arrangements | $67 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $272 |
| 2024 | marketing and advertising | $29 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $263 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $9 |
| 2024 | other income | $1 |
| 2024 | loss on extinguishment of debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2 |
| 2024 | benefit from income taxes | $2 |
| 2024 | net | -$12 |
| 2024 | amortization of deferred financing costs | $2 |
| 2024 | loss on extinguishment of debtMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2 |
| 2024 | provision for uncollectible receivables | $9 |
| 2024 | change in fair value of contingent noteMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1 |
| 2024 | debt issuance cost | -$3 |
| 2024 | leases right-of-use assets and liabilities, net | -$0 |
| 2024 | prepaid and other current assets | $0 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued liabilities | $15 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax payable | -$2 |
| 2024 | deferred revenues | $0 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $34 |
| 2024 | proceeds from term loan borrowings | $131 |
| 2024 | proceeds from revolving credit line borrowings | $58 |
| 2024 | proceeds from other borrowings | $5 |
| 2024 | re-payments of revolving credit line borrowings | -$43 |
| 2024 | re-payments of borrowing under term loan | -$109 |
| 2024 | re-payments from other borrowings | -$5 |
| 2024 | net increase | $51 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $65 |
| 2024 | cash interest paid | $14 |
| 2024 | cash income taxes | $2 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


