
Toro Taxes
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 2015 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Las Vegas, NV United States Source: franchise.org
Toro Taxes franchise specializes in tax preparation and financial services, offering year-round revenue opportunities through individual and business tax filing
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $17,835 – $79,150 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue for 192 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 locations; other measures for 155 locations; other measures for 192 locations; revenue for 12 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 155 locations; revenue for 192 locations; revenue for 12 Company-owned locations; revenue for 155 Franchised locations; revenue for 2 Company-owned locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Individual tax preparation royaltyMain ongoing fee
44 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 192 locations
- Who is counted
- Operational Franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 79 excluded; 28 not open entire year, 33 ceased operations
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- company-owned outlets
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 40 outlets not open and operational for entire year
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 192 locations
- Who is counted
- franchised outlets
- Excluded
- FDD reports 79 excluded, including 28 not open all year and 33 ceased operations
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-owned outlets
- Excluded
- 14 outlets total, 12 operational
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-owned outlets
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 40 outlets not operational full year
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 192 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 79 excluded, including 28 not operational full year and 33 ceased operations
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Operational Company-owned outlets
- Excluded
- 14 total, 12 operational
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 155 locations
- Who is counted
- Operational Franchised outlets
- Excluded
- 40 not operational for entire year
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Operational Company-owned outlets
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- company-owned outlets
- Excluded
- 14 total, 12 operational
- Method
- Historical outlet data, not audited
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($17,835 – $79,150) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 36
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 20
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchised outlets · PDF p. 71
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — company-owned outlets · PDF p. 68
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — franchised outlets · PDF p. 69
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — franchised outlets · PDF p. 70
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets · PDF p. 68
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets · PDF p. 69
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 70
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 71
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Company-owned outlets · PDF p. 68
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchised outlets · PDF p. 70
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Company-owned outlets · PDF p. 69
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — company-owned outlets · PDF p. 67
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
301 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


