Franchise opportunities compared
Liberty Tax Service vs Toro Taxes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Liberty Tax Service: 1, Toro Taxes: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Liberty Tax Service | Toro Taxes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $49,700 Charge As incurred Suppliers, Utilities, etc. TOTAL FOR A SINGLE FRANCHISE AGREEMENT — 49700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $17,835 – $79,150 Total Estimate: $17,835 – $79,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $14 OTHER FEES* Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalties — 14% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $10 Individual tax preparation royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 id paying royalties and advertising fees on said returns. Holdover Fee An additional — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $5.00 Global Brand Fund per business return 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3,326 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 388 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −444 Calculated: 3,770 at end of 2023 → 3,326 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 390 at end of 2023 → 388 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1997 From a verified franchisor listing | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $164,860 other Netprepfees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchised outlets $220,974 other Franchised Bank Product Returns Gross Sales High 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — company-owned outlets 500 returns other Overall Returns company-owned 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — franchised outlets $235 other Tax Preparation Fee Per Cash File Return franchised 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

